Cisco Catalyst 2960c Switch 8 Ge 2 X Dual Uplink Lan Base Ws-c2960cg-8tc-l - B01
[WS-C2960CG-8TC-L]

TEMPORARILY OUT OF STOCK


Part Number: WS-C2960CG-8TC-L

Manufacturer: CISCO

Condition: New

Short Description:

Cisco Catalyst 2960c Switch 8 Ge 2 X Dual Uplink Lan Base Ws-c2960cg-8tc-l

Cisco Catalyst 2960c Switch 8 Ge  2 X Dual Uplink  Lan Base Ws-c2960cg-8tc-l - B01

£505.00
£606.00 - Inc VAT




PLEASE TYPE IN THE PART NUMBER IN THE SEARCH BOX
Click the Like Button below to see the latest discount:

The Cisco® Catalyst® 3560-C and 2960-C Series Compact Switches are small form-factor Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet switches designed for deployments outside the wiring closet. Enterprise and commercial customers can deliver advanced security services, unified communications, wireless, IP video cameras, and other applications for the office workspace, micro branch office, classroom, cruise ship, and other wiring-constrained environments.
The Cisco Catalyst 3560-C and 2960-C series compact switches are shown in Figure 1.
Cisco Catalyst 3560-C and 2960-C Series highlights:
- PoE pass-through. An innovative feature and industry first for passing power from the compact switch to end devices.
- Media Access Control Security (MACsec) hardware-based encryption.
- Power over Ethernet Plus (PoE+) up to 30 W per port.
- USB and Console port for file backup, distribution, and simplified operations.
- Fanless for silent operation.
- Enhanced limited lifetime hardware warranty (E-LLW) with next business day (NBD) advance hardware replacement and 90 day access to Cisco Technical Assistance Center (TAC) support.

Reviews

Specs

Ports & interfaces
Basic switching RJ-45 Ethernet ports quantity 11
Copper ethernet cabling technology 1000BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, 10BASE-T
Networking
Link aggregation Yes
Broadcast storm control Yes
Rate limiting Yes
DHCP client Yes
DHCP server Yes
IP routing Yes
IGMP snooping Yes
Auto MDI/MDI-X Yes
Spanning tree protocol Yes
10G support No
Power
Input voltage 100 - 240
Power consumption (typical) 18 W
Input current 0.3 - 0.15
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T) 23 - 104 °F
Storage temperature (T-T) -25 - 70 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H) 5 - 95%
Storage relative humidity (H-H) 5 - 95%
Operating altitude 0 - 3048 m
Non-operating altitude 0 - 4000 m
Heat dissipation 60 BTU/h
Weight & dimensions
Weight 1.35 kg
Security
MAC address filtering Yes
Access Control List (ACL) Yes
SSH/SSL support Yes
Data transmission
MAC address table 4000 entries
Supported data transfer rates 10/100/1000 Mbps
Number of VLANs 255
Maximum data transfer rate 13.2 Gbit/s
Jumbo frames support Yes
Management features
Switch type Managed
Switch layer L2
Quality of Service (QoS) support Yes
Multicast support Yes
Protocols
Management protocols IPv4, IPv6 MLD v1/v2, SNMP v3
Switching protocols IPv6
Optical fiber
Fiber ethernet cabling technology 1000BASE‑LH, 1000BASE‑LX, 1000BASE‑SX, 1000BASE‑ZX, 100BASE-BX, 100BASE-FX, 100BASE-LX
Fiber type Multi-mode
Fiber optic connector LC
Wavelength 1610 nm
Other features
Dimensions (WxDxH) 269 x 213 x 44.4 mm
Connectivity technology Wired
Bandwidth 10 Gbit/s
Networking features Gigabit Ethernet
Power LED Yes
Input frequency 50/60
Weight 3.0
Dimensions (W x D x H) 269.2 x 213.4 x 44.2 mm (10.6 x 8.4 x 1.74")
Power over Ethernet (PoE)
Power over Ethernet (PoE) No
Design
LED indicators Yes
Safety UL 60950-1, CAN/CSA 22.2 No. 60950-1, EN 60950-1, IEC 60950-1, GB 4943, IEC 60825
Certification FCC 15, CFR 47 A, EN 55022 (CISPR22), EN 55024 (CISPR24), CE marking, AS/NZS A, CISPR22:2004, EN55022, VCCI A, V-3/2007.04, KCC A, KN24/KN22, ANATEL, CCC, GOST, RoHs 6, CLEI
Performance
Stackable Yes
Internal memory 128 MB
Flash memory 64 MB
Mean time between failures (MTBF) 542482 h

Features

Cisco Catalyst 2960C. Switch type: Managed, Switch layer: L2. Copper ethernet cabling technology: 1000BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, 10BASE-T. MAC address table: 4000 entries, Supported data transfer rates: 10/100/1000 Mbps, Maximum data transfer rate: 13.2 Gbit/s. Fiber ethernet cabling technology: 1000BASE‑LH, 1000BASE‑LX, 1000BASE‑SX, 1000BASE‑ZX, 100BASE-BX, 100BASE-FX, 100BASE-LX, Fiber type: Multi-mode, Fiber optic connector: LC. Management protocols: IPv4, IPv6 MLD v1/v2, SNMP v3, Switching protocols: IPv6

Product Description

The Cisco® Catalyst® 3560-C and 2960-C Series Compact Switches are small form-factor Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet switches designed for deployments outside the wiring closet. Enterprise and commercial customers can deliver advanced security services, unified communications, wireless, IP video cameras, and other applications for the office workspace, micro branch office, classroom, cruise ship, and other wiring-constrained environments.
The Cisco Catalyst 3560-C and 2960-C series compact switches are shown in Figure 1.
Cisco Catalyst 3560-C and 2960-C Series highlights:
- PoE pass-through. An innovative feature and industry first for passing power from the compact switch to end devices.
- Media Access Control Security (MACsec) hardware-based encryption.
- Power over Ethernet Plus (PoE+) up to 30 W per port.
- USB and Console port for file backup, distribution, and simplified operations.
- Fanless for silent operation.
- Enhanced limited lifetime hardware warranty (E-LLW) with next business day (NBD) advance hardware replacement and 90 day access to Cisco Technical Assistance Center (TAC) support.

Currently viewing: Cisco Catalyst 2960c Switch 8 Ge 2 X Dual Uplink Lan Base Ws-c2960cg-8tc-l - B
Categories
Customer Testimonials

Thank you for of the paper that was delivered fast.

(read more)
By Martin Hope


Very pleasant and helpful company - I shall be using them again

(read more)
By Viv Frecknall


I've purchased 3 refurbished printers from Athema now and have been very happy with the product. The ...

(read more)
By Mark Griffiths

Mr
Printer in excellent condition, ordered on Thursday and arrived on Monday. Would thoroughly recommen ...

(read more)
By Bill Kennedy


Dear Athema Services I ordered a Mulri Function Printer for my business and I was a bit worried at ...

(read more)
By Gerry Wall

Write a Testimonial
View All Testimonials
Mailing List:
Sign up for our latest offers and promos:
E-mail address: