Cisco - Netw: Chassis Based Swit 8 Gbps Fibre Channel Sw Sfp+ Lc Spare En Ds-sfp-fc8g-sw=
[DS-SFP-FC8G-SW=]



Part Number: DS-SFP-FC8G-SW=

Manufacturer: CISCO

Condition: New

Short Description:

Cisco - Netw: Chassis Based Swit Ds-sfp-fc8g-sw= 8 Gbps Fibre Channel Sw Sfp+ Lc

Cisco - Netw: Chassis Based Swit 8 Gbps Fibre Channel Sw Sfp+ Lc     Spare                            En Ds-sfp-fc8g-sw=

£87.00
£104.40 - Inc VAT




Click the Like Button below to see the latest discount:

The Cisco® Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP), Enhanced Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP+), and X2 devices for use on the Cisco MDS 9000 Family of products are hot-swappable transceivers that plug into ports on the Cisco MDS 9000 Family director switching modules and fabric switches. These transceivers give users the flexibility to choose different cabling types and distances on a port-by-port basis.
Cisco 8-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP+
The Cisco 8-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP+ is designed to provide Fibre Channel connectivity for the 2/4/8-Gbps ports on the Cisco MDS 9000 Family platform. Two types of Cisco 8-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP+ are available: the Cisco Fibre Channel Shortwave SFP+ (part number DS-SFP-FC8G-SW) and the Cisco Fibre Channel Longwave SFP+ (part number DS-SFP-FC8G-LW). Each product offers 2/4/8-Gbps autosensing Fibre Channel connectivity.

Reviews

Specs

Networking
Data transfer rate (max) 8000 Mbit/s
Ports & interfaces
Connectivity technology Wired
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T) 0 - 40 °C
Storage temperature (T-T) -40 - 85 °C
Other features
Transmit power -1.3 dBmW
Dimensions (WxDxH) 13.55 x 56.5 x 8.5 mm
Interface LC (1.25mm)
Form factor SFF
Fiber type MM
Power budget 2.04 dB
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T) 0 - 40 °C
Storage temperature (T-T) -40 - 85 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H) 10 - 80%
Storage relative humidity (H-H) 10 - 85%
Weight & dimensions
Width 8.5 mm
Depth 55.2 mm
Height 13.8 mm
Networking
Data transfer rate (max) 8000 Mbit/s
Interface type SFP+
Fiber optic connector LC
SFP transceiver type SW
Fiber ports quantity 1
Packaging content
Number of products included 1 pc(s)
Other features
Transmit power -1.3
Dimensions (WxDxH) 13.55 x 56.5 x 8.5 mm
Performance
Wavelength 850 nm
Cable type Fiber optic
Colour of product Stainless steel
Hot-swap Y
Fiber cable diameters supported 62.5, 50
Tx power (min) -8.2 dBmW
Tx power (max) -1.3 dBmW
Compatible products Cisco MDS 9000
Multi-mode fiber (MMF) supported Y
Wavelength 850 nm
Maximum transfer distance 500m
Hot-swap Y
Technical details
Ethernet LAN N

Features

Cisco DS-SFP-FC8G-SW=. Data transfer rate (max): 8000 Mbit/s, Interface type: SFP+, Fiber optic connector: LC. Cable type: Fiber optic, Fiber cable diameters supported: 62.5, 50, Wavelength: 850 nm. Width: 8.5 mm, Depth: 55.2 mm, Height: 13.8 mm. Number of products included: 1 pc(s). Transmit power: -1.3, Dimensions (WxDxH): 13.55 x 56.5 x 8.5 mm

Product Description

The Cisco® Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP), Enhanced Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP+), and X2 devices for use on the Cisco MDS 9000 Family of products are hot-swappable transceivers that plug into ports on the Cisco MDS 9000 Family director switching modules and fabric switches. These transceivers give users the flexibility to choose different cabling types and distances on a port-by-port basis.
Cisco 8-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP+
The Cisco 8-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP+ is designed to provide Fibre Channel connectivity for the 2/4/8-Gbps ports on the Cisco MDS 9000 Family platform. Two types of Cisco 8-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP+ are available: the Cisco Fibre Channel Shortwave SFP+ (part number DS-SFP-FC8G-SW) and the Cisco Fibre Channel Longwave SFP+ (part number DS-SFP-FC8G-LW). Each product offers 2/4/8-Gbps autosensing Fibre Channel connectivity.

Currently viewing: Cisco - Netw: Chassis Based Swit 8 Gbps Fibre Channel Sw Sfp+ Lc Spare
Categories
Customer Testimonials
Mr
Bought a great printer second hand and saved buckets. Will use again.

(read more)
By John Drummond

Mr
Have been having real problems with a series of OfficeJet 100 printers which are the H470 replacemen ...

(read more)
By Jonathan Marshall

Mr
I bought an ex-demo laser printer from Athema Services at a fraction of the new cost. The product is ...

(read more)
By David Charity


We ordered a printer and it arrived the very next day. when we discovered that we ordered the inco ...

(read more)
By Vicki Tavener


Excellent service and very quick delivery. Great communication. Would recommend.

(read more)
By Mark Harman

Write a Testimonial
View All Testimonials
Mailing List:
Sign up for our latest offers and promos:
E-mail address: