Cisco - Networking: Midrange Swi 100fx Sfp On Ge Sfp Ports F/ Dsbu Switches In Glc-ge-100fx=
[GLC-GE-100FX=]



Part Number: GLC-GE-100FX=

Manufacturer: CISCO

Condition: New

Short Description:

Cisco - Networking: Midrange Swi Glc-ge-100fx= 100fx Sfp On Ge Sfp Ports

Cisco - Networking: Midrange Swi 100fx Sfp On Ge Sfp Ports           F/ Dsbu Switches                 In Glc-ge-100fx=

£126.00
£151.20 - Inc VAT




Click the Like Button below to see the latest discount:

The Cisco® 100BASE-X Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) device (Figure 1) is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into Fast Ethernet ports, dual-rate Fast/Gigabit Ethernet ports, or Gigabit Ethernet ports of a Cisco switch or router, linking the port with the fiber cabling network.
Main features include the following:
- Hot-swappable when deployed, the switch or router does not have to reboot
- Supports the “pay-as-you-populate” model
- Interchangeable with other 100BASE-X SFPs on the same line card
- Supports the Cisco quality ID feature that enables the switch or router to identify whether or not the SFP is a Cisco qualified SFP
- Optically interoperable with respective 100BASE-X Ethernet interfaces on the same link
Cisco 100BASE-FX SFP
The Cisco 100BASE-FX SFP operates on ordinary multimode fiber-optic (MMF) link spans up to 2 kilometers (km) long.
GLC-FE-100FX modules operate in Fast Ethernet or dual-rate Fast/Gigabit Ethernet ports of Cisco switches and routers.
GLC-FE-100FX-RGD modules operate in Fast Ethernet or dual-rate Fast/Gigabit Ethernet ports of Cisco Industrial Ethernet and SmartGrid switches and routers.
GLC-GE-100FX modules operate in Gigabit Ethernet ports of Cisco switches and routers.
All these modules are interoperable with industrywide interfaces compliant to the IEEE 100BASE-FX standard.

Reviews

Specs

Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T) 0 - 70 °C
Storage temperature (T-T) -40 - 85 °C
Power
Power consumption (typical) 1.5 W
Networking
Interface type SFP
Data transfer rate (max) 1000 Mbit/s
Fiber optic connector LC
Networking standards IEEE 802.3ab
Fiber ports quantity 2
Cabling technology 100BASE-FX
Performance
Maximum transfer distance 2000 m
Wavelength 1310 nm
Cable type Fiber optic
Multi-mode fiber (MMF) supported Y

Related Products

Refurbished Printers
85550 C2g C2G LC-LC 10Gb 50/125 OM3 Duplex Multimode PVC Fiber Optic Cable (LSZH) - Network Cable - LC Multi-mode (M) - LC Multi-mode (M) - 2 M - Fibre Optic - 50 / 125 Micron - OM3 - Halogen - C2000
C2G LC-LC 10Gb 50/125 OM3 Duplex Multimode PVC Fiber Optic Cable (LSZH) - Network Cable - LC Multi-mode (M) - LC Multi-mode (M) - 5 M - Fibre Optic - 50 / 125 Micron - OM3 - Halogen-free - Aq - C2000
C2G ST-ST 10Gb 50/125 OM3 Duplex Multimode PVC Fiber Optic Cable (LSZH) - Network Cable - ST Multi-mode (M) - ST Multi-mode (M) - 2 M - Fibre Optic - 50 / 125 Micron - OM3 - Halogen-free - Aq - C2000
C2G SC-SC 10Gb 50/125 OM3 Duplex Multimode PVC Fiber Optic Cable (LSZH) - Network Cable - SC Multi-mode (M) To SC Multi-mode (M) - 2 M - Fibre Optic - 50 / 125 Micron - OM3 - Halogen-free - A - C2000
Cisco Cisco Catalyst 2960-24tt - Switch - Managed - 24 X 10/100 + 2 X 10/100/1000 - Rack-mountable Ws-c2960-24tt-l - xep01
Cisco Catalyst 2960-24pc-s 24-ports 10/100 Poe + 2xt/sfp Ws-c2960-24pc-s - xep01
Cisco Cisco Catalyst 2960s-48fps-l - Switch - Managed - 48 X 10/100/1000 (poe) + 4 X Sfp - Rack-mountable - Poe Ws-c2960s-48fps-l - xep01
Cisco Cisco Catalyst 3560-24ps - Switch - L3 - Managed - 24 X 10/100 (poe) + 2 X Sfp - Desktop - Poe Ws-c3560-24ps-s - xep01
Cisco Cisco Catalyst 2960s-24td-l - Switch - Managed - 24 X 10/100/1000 + 2 X 10 Gigabit Sfp+ - Rack-mountable Ws-c2960s-24td-l - xep01
Cisco Cisco Catalyst 2960-24lt-l - Switch - Managed - 24 X 10/100 + 2 X 10/100/1000 - Rack-mountable - Poe Ws-c2960-24lt-l - xep01
Cisco Cisco Catalyst 3560g-48ts - Switch - L3 - Managed - 48 X 10/100/1000 + 4 X Gigabit Sfp - Desktop Ws-c3560g-48ts-s - xep01
Cisco Cisco Catalyst 2960-48tt - Switch - Managed - 48 X 10/100 + 2 X 10/100/1000 - Rack-mountable Ws-c2960-48tt-l - xep01
Cisco Cisco Catalyst 2960-48tc - Switch - Managed - 48 X 10/100 + 2 X Combo Gigabit Sfp - Rack-mountable Ws-c2960-48tc-l - xep01
Cisco Cisco Catalyst 3560-48ps - Switch - L3 - Managed - 48 X 10/100 (poe) + 4 X Sfp - Desktop - Poe Ws-c3560-48ps-s - xep01
Cisco Cisco Catalyst 3560g-24ts - Switch - L3 - Managed - 24 X 10/100/1000 + 4 X Gigabit Sfp - Desktop Ws-c3560g-24ts-s - xep01
Cisco 24x10/100 Plus 2xgigabit Sfp Poe Ws-ce500-24pc - xep01
Cisco Cisco Catalyst 3560g-48ts - Switch - L3 - Managed - 48 X 10/100/1000 + 4 X Sfp - Desktop Ws-c3560g-48ts-e - xep01
Cisco Cisco Catalyst 2960-24tc - Switch - Managed - 24 X 10/100 + 2 X Combo Gigabit Sfp - Rack-mountable Ws-c2960-24tc-l - xep01
WS-C3560-48TS-S Cisco Catalyst 3560 48 10/100 + 4 SFP Standard Ima Used
WS-C3560-24TS-S Cisco 3560 24 10/100 + 2 SFP Standard Image Used
WS-CE500G-12TC Cisco Express Switch 8 Port 10/100/1000BT Used
WS-C2960S-48LPS-L Cisco WholeSale Catalyst 2960S 48 GigE PoE 370W Wholesale
WS-C2960-8TC-S Cisco WholeSale Catalyst 2960 8 10/100 + 1 T/SFP Wholesale

Features

Cisco GLC-GE-100FX=. Data transfer rate (max): 1000 Mbit/s, Interface type: SFP, Fiber optic connector: LC. Cable type: Fiber optic, Wavelength: 1310 nm, Maximum transfer distance: 2000 m. Power consumption (typical): 1.5 W

Product Description

The Cisco® 100BASE-X Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) device (Figure 1) is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into Fast Ethernet ports, dual-rate Fast/Gigabit Ethernet ports, or Gigabit Ethernet ports of a Cisco switch or router, linking the port with the fiber cabling network.
Main features include the following:
- Hot-swappable when deployed, the switch or router does not have to reboot
- Supports the “pay-as-you-populate” model
- Interchangeable with other 100BASE-X SFPs on the same line card
- Supports the Cisco quality ID feature that enables the switch or router to identify whether or not the SFP is a Cisco qualified SFP
- Optically interoperable with respective 100BASE-X Ethernet interfaces on the same link
Cisco 100BASE-FX SFP
The Cisco 100BASE-FX SFP operates on ordinary multimode fiber-optic (MMF) link spans up to 2 kilometers (km) long.
GLC-FE-100FX modules operate in Fast Ethernet or dual-rate Fast/Gigabit Ethernet ports of Cisco switches and routers.
GLC-FE-100FX-RGD modules operate in Fast Ethernet or dual-rate Fast/Gigabit Ethernet ports of Cisco Industrial Ethernet and SmartGrid switches and routers.
GLC-GE-100FX modules operate in Gigabit Ethernet ports of Cisco switches and routers.
All these modules are interoperable with industrywide interfaces compliant to the IEEE 100BASE-FX standard.

Currently viewing: Cisco - Networking: Midrange Swi 100fx Sfp On Ge Sfp Ports F/ Dsbu Swi
Categories
Customer Testimonials

Many thanks for the excellent service by Athema Services Ltd. The HP Laserjet 3600n printer I bough ...

(read more)
By Steve Tan

Mr
I found the Athema website easy to use and quick when setting up an account, which stores my deliver ...

(read more)
By Osborn Hull


Dear Athema Services I ordered a Mulri Function Printer for my business and I was a bit worried at ...

(read more)
By Gerry Wall


Great company to deal with, very happy with the service and product.

(read more)
By Steve Marshall


We have been purchasing papers from Athema Services Ltd since 2008. | Items Price: Competitively Che ...

(read more)
By Di Gong

Write a Testimonial
View All Testimonials
Mailing List:
Sign up for our latest offers and promos:
E-mail address: