Cisco - Networking: Midrange Swi 100fx Sfp On Ge Sfp Ports F/ Dsbu Switches In Glc-ge-100fx=
[GLC-GE-100FX=]



Part Number: GLC-GE-100FX=

Manufacturer: CISCO

Condition: New

Short Description:

Cisco - Networking: Midrange Swi Glc-ge-100fx= 100fx Sfp On Ge Sfp Ports

Cisco - Networking: Midrange Swi 100fx Sfp On Ge Sfp Ports           F/ Dsbu Switches                 In Glc-ge-100fx=

£130.00
£156.00 - Inc VAT




Click the Like Button below to see the latest discount:

The Cisco® 100BASE-X Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) device (Figure 1) is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into Fast Ethernet ports, dual-rate Fast/Gigabit Ethernet ports, or Gigabit Ethernet ports of a Cisco switch or router, linking the port with the fiber cabling network.
Main features include the following:
- Hot-swappable when deployed, the switch or router does not have to reboot
- Supports the “pay-as-you-populate” model
- Interchangeable with other 100BASE-X SFPs on the same line card
- Supports the Cisco quality ID feature that enables the switch or router to identify whether or not the SFP is a Cisco qualified SFP
- Optically interoperable with respective 100BASE-X Ethernet interfaces on the same link
Cisco 100BASE-FX SFP
The Cisco 100BASE-FX SFP operates on ordinary multimode fiber-optic (MMF) link spans up to 2 kilometers (km) long.
GLC-FE-100FX modules operate in Fast Ethernet or dual-rate Fast/Gigabit Ethernet ports of Cisco switches and routers.
GLC-FE-100FX-RGD modules operate in Fast Ethernet or dual-rate Fast/Gigabit Ethernet ports of Cisco Industrial Ethernet and SmartGrid switches and routers.
GLC-GE-100FX modules operate in Gigabit Ethernet ports of Cisco switches and routers.
All these modules are interoperable with industrywide interfaces compliant to the IEEE 100BASE-FX standard.

Reviews

Specs

Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T) 0 - 70 °C
Storage temperature (T-T) -40 - 85 °C
Power
Power consumption (typical) 1.5 W
Networking
Interface type SFP
Data transfer rate (max) 1000 Mbit/s
Fiber optic connector LC
Networking standards IEEE 802.3ab
Fiber ports quantity 2
Cabling technology 100BASE-FX
Performance
Maximum transfer distance 2000 m
Wavelength 1310 nm
Cable type Multi-mode

Related Products

Refurbished Printers
85550 C2g C2G LC-LC 10Gb 50/125 OM3 Duplex Multimode PVC Fiber Optic Cable (LSZH) - Network Cable - LC Multi-mode (M) - LC Multi-mode (M) - 2 M - Fibre Optic - 50 / 125 Micron - OM3 - Halogen - C2000
C2G LC-LC 10Gb 50/125 OM3 Duplex Multimode PVC Fiber Optic Cable (LSZH) - Network Cable - LC Multi-mode (M) - LC Multi-mode (M) - 5 M - Fibre Optic - 50 / 125 Micron - OM3 - Halogen-free - Aq - C2000
C2G ST-ST 10Gb 50/125 OM3 Duplex Multimode PVC Fiber Optic Cable (LSZH) - Network Cable - ST Multi-mode (M) - ST Multi-mode (M) - 2 M - Fibre Optic - 50 / 125 Micron - OM3 - Halogen-free - Aq - C2000
C2G SC-SC 10Gb 50/125 OM3 Duplex Multimode PVC Fiber Optic Cable (LSZH) - Network Cable - SC Multi-mode (M) To SC Multi-mode (M) - 2 M - Fibre Optic - 50 / 125 Micron - OM3 - Halogen-free - A - C2000
Cisco Cisco Catalyst 3560-48ts - Switch - L3 - Managed - 48 X 10/100 + 4 X Sfp - Desktop Ws-c3560-48ts-s - xep01
Cisco Cisco Catalyst 2960-24tt - Switch - Managed - 24 X 10/100 + 2 X 10/100/1000 - Rack-mountable Ws-c2960-24tt-l - xep01
Cisco Cisco Catalyst 2960s-24ps-l - Switch - Managed - 24 X 10/100/1000 (poe) + 4 X Sfp - Rack-mountable - Poe Ws-c2960s-24ps-l - xep01
WS-C2960S-24TD-L Cisco Catalyst 2960S 24GigE 2 X 10G SFP+ LAN Base
WS-C2960-8TC-S Cisco WholeSale Catalyst 2960 8 10/100 + 1 T/SFP
Cisco Catalyst 2960-24pc-s 24-ports 10/100 Poe + 2xt/sfp Ws-c2960-24pc-s - xep01
Cisco Cisco Catalyst 2960s-48fps-l - Switch - Managed - 48 X 10/100/1000 (poe) + 4 X Sfp - Rack-mountable - Poe Ws-c2960s-48fps-l - xep01
Cisco Cisco Catalyst 3560-24ps - Switch - L3 - Managed - 24 X 10/100 (poe) + 2 X Sfp - Desktop - Poe Ws-c3560-24ps-s - xep01
Cisco Cisco Catalyst 2960-24lt-l - Switch - Managed - 24 X 10/100 + 2 X 10/100/1000 - Rack-mountable - Poe Ws-c2960-24lt-l - xep01
Cisco Cisco Catalyst 3560g-48ts - Switch - L3 - Managed - 48 X 10/100/1000 + 4 X Gigabit Sfp - Desktop Ws-c3560g-48ts-s - xep01

Features

Cisco GLC-GE-100FX=. Data transfer rate (max): 1000 Mbit/s, Interface type: SFP, Fiber optic connector: LC. Wavelength: 1310 nm, Cable type: Multi-mode, Maximum transfer distance: 2000 m. Power consumption (typical): 1.5 W

Product Description

The Cisco® 100BASE-X Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) device (Figure 1) is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into Fast Ethernet ports, dual-rate Fast/Gigabit Ethernet ports, or Gigabit Ethernet ports of a Cisco switch or router, linking the port with the fiber cabling network.
Main features include the following:
- Hot-swappable when deployed, the switch or router does not have to reboot
- Supports the “pay-as-you-populate” model
- Interchangeable with other 100BASE-X SFPs on the same line card
- Supports the Cisco quality ID feature that enables the switch or router to identify whether or not the SFP is a Cisco qualified SFP
- Optically interoperable with respective 100BASE-X Ethernet interfaces on the same link
Cisco 100BASE-FX SFP
The Cisco 100BASE-FX SFP operates on ordinary multimode fiber-optic (MMF) link spans up to 2 kilometers (km) long.
GLC-FE-100FX modules operate in Fast Ethernet or dual-rate Fast/Gigabit Ethernet ports of Cisco switches and routers.
GLC-FE-100FX-RGD modules operate in Fast Ethernet or dual-rate Fast/Gigabit Ethernet ports of Cisco Industrial Ethernet and SmartGrid switches and routers.
GLC-GE-100FX modules operate in Gigabit Ethernet ports of Cisco switches and routers.
All these modules are interoperable with industrywide interfaces compliant to the IEEE 100BASE-FX standard.

Currently viewing: Cisco - Networking: Midrange Swi 100fx Sfp On Ge Sfp Ports F/ Dsbu Swi
Categories
Customer Testimonials
Dr
We are very pleased with the quality and professionalism of Athema. All the processes - both orderi ...

(read more)
By Alexander


My 9 year old HP6122 failed and Athema Services were very helpful in providing a \new\" same replace ...

(read more)
By Mr I Davey


Great site and great service, especially the after sales service. Once I had received the printer an ...

(read more)
By Elliot Wald


Superb company to deal with. Will be ordering more IT Related products from them.

(read more)
By Neil Hawkins

Mr
Very pleased with the new monitor (Samsung S27B750) quick service and pleasant staff. Many thanks

(read more)
By Andrew Avent

Write a Testimonial
View All Testimonials
Mailing List:
Sign up for our latest offers and promos:
E-mail address: