DS-SFP-FC8G-SW= Cisco Cisco - SFP+ Transceiver Module - Fibre Optic - LC Multi-mode - Up To 520 M - 850 Nm - For MDS 9509 Fibre Channel Director, 9509 Multilayer Director, 9513 Multilayer Dir - C2000
[DS-SFP-FC8G-SW=]



Part Number: DS-SFP-FC8G-SW=

Manufacturer: CISCO

Condition: New

Short Description:

DS-SFP-FC8G-SW= Cisco Cisco - SFP+ Transceiver Module - Fibre Optic - LC Multi-mode - Up To 520 M - 850 Nm - For MDS 9509 Fibre Channel Director, 9509 Multilayer Director, 9513 Multilayer Director

DS-SFP-FC8G-SW= Cisco Cisco - SFP+ Transceiver Module - Fibre Optic - LC Multi-mode - Up To 520 M - 850 Nm - For MDS 9509 Fibre Channel Director, 9509 Multilayer Director, 9513 Multilayer Dir - C2000

£88.00
£105.60 - Inc VAT




Click the Like Button below to see the latest discount:

The Cisco® Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP), Enhanced Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP+), and X2 devices for use on the Cisco MDS 9000 Family of products are hot-swappable transceivers that plug into ports on the Cisco MDS 9000 Family director switching modules and fabric switches. These transceivers give users the flexibility to choose different cabling types and distances on a port-by-port basis.
Cisco 8-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP+
The Cisco 8-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP+ is designed to provide Fibre Channel connectivity for the 2/4/8-Gbps ports on the Cisco MDS 9000 Family platform. Two types of Cisco 8-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP+ are available: the Cisco Fibre Channel Shortwave SFP+ (part number DS-SFP-FC8G-SW) and the Cisco Fibre Channel Longwave SFP+ (part number DS-SFP-FC8G-LW). Each product offers 2/4/8-Gbps autosensing Fibre Channel connectivity.

Reviews

Specs

Networking
Data transfer rate (max) 8000 Mbit/s
Ports & interfaces
Connectivity technology Wired
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T) 0 - 40 °C
Storage temperature (T-T) -40 - 85 °C
Other features
Transmit power -1.3 dBmW
Dimensions (WxDxH) 13.55 x 56.5 x 8.5 mm
Interface LC (1.25mm)
Form factor SFF
Fiber type MM
Power budget 2.04 dB
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T) 0 - 40 °C
Storage temperature (T-T) -40 - 85 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H) 10 - 80%
Storage relative humidity (H-H) 10 - 85%
Weight & dimensions
Width 8.5 mm
Depth 55.2 mm
Height 13.8 mm
Networking
Data transfer rate (max) 8000 Mbit/s
Interface type SFP+
Fiber optic connector LC
SFP transceiver type SW
Fiber ports quantity 1
Packaging content
Number of products included 1 pc(s)
Other features
Transmit power -1.3
Dimensions (WxDxH) 13.55 x 56.5 x 8.5 mm
Performance
Wavelength 850 nm
Cable type Multi-mode
Colour of product Stainless steel
Hot-swap Y
Fiber cable diameters supported 62.5, 50
Tx power (min) -8.2 dBmW
Tx power (max) -1.3 dBmW
Compatible products Cisco MDS 9000
Wavelength 850 nm
Maximum transfer distance 500m
Hot-swap Y
Technical details
Ethernet LAN N

Features

Cisco DS-SFP-FC8G-SW=. Data transfer rate (max): 8000 Mbit/s, Interface type: SFP+, Fiber optic connector: LC. Wavelength: 850 nm, Cable type: Multi-mode, Colour of product: Stainless steel. Width: 8.5 mm, Depth: 55.2 mm, Height: 13.8 mm. Number of products included: 1 pc(s). Transmit power: -1.3, Dimensions (WxDxH): 13.55 x 56.5 x 8.5 mm

Product Description

The Cisco® Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP), Enhanced Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP+), and X2 devices for use on the Cisco MDS 9000 Family of products are hot-swappable transceivers that plug into ports on the Cisco MDS 9000 Family director switching modules and fabric switches. These transceivers give users the flexibility to choose different cabling types and distances on a port-by-port basis.
Cisco 8-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP+
The Cisco 8-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP+ is designed to provide Fibre Channel connectivity for the 2/4/8-Gbps ports on the Cisco MDS 9000 Family platform. Two types of Cisco 8-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP+ are available: the Cisco Fibre Channel Shortwave SFP+ (part number DS-SFP-FC8G-SW) and the Cisco Fibre Channel Longwave SFP+ (part number DS-SFP-FC8G-LW). Each product offers 2/4/8-Gbps autosensing Fibre Channel connectivity.

Currently viewing: DS-SFP-FC8G-SW= Cisco Cisco - SFP+ Transceiver Module - Fibre Optic - LC Multi-m
Categories
Customer Testimonials

Thanks very much for the excellent service. The printer arrived on time as promised and at the best ...

(read more)
By Mike


The refurbished HP LaserJet 1012 arrived in good condition and is performing well. What would have ...

(read more)
By Ray Ravenscroft

Mr.
We ordered a reconditioned Xerox printer. The level of service was excellent with a pre-shipping tel ...

(read more)
By Patrick Collins

Mr
First time user & First class Excellent service by the telephone & Webb site, The Printer was delive ...

(read more)
By Richard Matthews


I purchased 6 Ex-Demo computers from Athema and was very happy with the condition and service from t ...

(read more)
By Carolyn Jackman

Write a Testimonial
View All Testimonials
Mailing List:
Sign up for our latest offers and promos:
E-mail address: