Et1000s40lc2 Startech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter Lc 40 Km - Ent01
[ET1000S40LC2]



Part Number: ET1000S40LC2

Manufacturer: startech.com

Condition: New

Short Description:

Et1000s40lc2 Startech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter Lc 40 Km

Et1000s40lc2 Startech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter Lc 40 Km - Ent01

£274.00
£328.80 - Inc VAT




Click the Like Button below to see the latest discount:

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 24.8 miles/40km over Single Mode LC fiber
The ET1000S40LC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single-Mode Fiber Media Converter (LC, 40 km) enables you to extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over single-mode fiber, at distances up to 40km (25 miles).
A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, the GbE to SM fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fiber solution, the Ethernet to LC Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.
For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U).
Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.
The StarTech.com Advantage
- Link loss forwarding, remote monitoring of status ensures maximum up-time
- Provides Ethernet to Fiber conversion as a standalone device, or can be installed into the ETCHS2U 20 slot chassis for added versatility
- Rugged steel casing for added durability in harsh environments
- Cost-effective way to extend/bridge networks using fiber cabling

Reviews

Specs

Networking
Data transfer rate (max) 2000 Mbit/s
Converter input interface 1000Base-T
Fiber optic connector LC
Auto MDI/MDI-X Y
Duplex system Full, Half
Ethernet LAN data rates 10, 100, 1000 Mbit/s
Ethernet interface type Gigabit
Converter output interface 1000Base-LX, 1000Base-SX
Weight & dimensions
Weight 620g
Package width 13.5 cm
Package depth 20.3 cm
Package height 9 cm
Package weight 700g
Ports & interfaces
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports 1
Fiber ports quantity 1
DC-in jack Y
Power
Output voltage 12V
Output current 1A
External power adapter Y
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T) 0 - 60 °C
Storage temperature (T-T) -10 - 70 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H) 10 - 90%
Certificates
RoHS compliance Y
Certification CE, FCC
Other features
Dimensions (WxDxH) 95 x 160 x 20 mm
Full duplex Y
Packaging content
Manual Y
Design
Internal N
Colour of product Black
Performance
Wavelength 1310 nm
Maximum transfer distance 40000m
Fiber mode structure Single-mode
Plug and Play Y
Mean time between failures (MTBF) 65000h

Related Products

Refurbished Printers

Features

StarTech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter LC 40 km. Data transfer rate (max): 2000 Mbit/s, Converter input interface: 1000Base-T, Fiber optic connector: LC. Wavelength: 1310 nm, Maximum transfer distance: 40000m, Fiber mode structure: Single-mode. Colour of product: Black. Output voltage: 12V, Output current: 1A. Certification: CE, FCC

Product Description

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 24.8 miles/40km over Single Mode LC fiber
The ET1000S40LC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single-Mode Fiber Media Converter (LC, 40 km) enables you to extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over single-mode fiber, at distances up to 40km (25 miles).
A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, the GbE to SM fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fiber solution, the Ethernet to LC Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.
For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U).
Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.
The StarTech.com Advantage
- Link loss forwarding, remote monitoring of status ensures maximum up-time
- Provides Ethernet to Fiber conversion as a standalone device, or can be installed into the ETCHS2U 20 slot chassis for added versatility
- Rugged steel casing for added durability in harsh environments
- Cost-effective way to extend/bridge networks using fiber cabling

Currently viewing: Et1000s40lc2 Startech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter Lc
Categories
Customer Testimonials

Very quick delivery, great price and service = Excellent in every respect and happy to recommend.

(read more)
By Martin Cole

Partner
Exactly what they advertised & fast delivery

(read more)
By Sean

IT & Business Systems Manager
Excellent service with every order I have placed with Athema. Thanks Darren.

(read more)
By Paul Phillips


Excellent service,good delivery time,will use again.

(read more)
By Keith Castree


first class site. Easy to use and minimum data input. Fast and efficent no hidden costs. delivery wa ...

(read more)
By Clive Mason

Write a Testimonial
View All Testimonials
Mailing List:
Sign up for our latest offers and promos:
E-mail address: