Et1000s40lc2 Startech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter Lc 40 Km - Ent01
[ET1000S40LC2]

TEMPORARILY OUT OF STOCK


Part Number: ET1000S40LC2

Manufacturer: startech.com

Condition: New

Short Description:

Et1000s40lc2 Startech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter Lc 40 Km

Et1000s40lc2 Startech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter Lc 40 Km - Ent01

£276.00
£331.20 - Inc VAT




PLEASE TYPE IN THE PART NUMBER IN THE SEARCH BOX
Click the Like Button below to see the latest discount:

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 24.8 miles/40km over Single Mode LC fiber
The ET1000S40LC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single-Mode Fiber Media Converter (LC, 40 km) enables you to extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over single-mode fiber, at distances up to 40km (25 miles).
A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, the GbE to SM fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fiber solution, the Ethernet to LC Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.
For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U).
Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.
The StarTech.com Advantage
- Link loss forwarding, remote monitoring of status ensures maximum up-time
- Provides Ethernet to Fiber conversion as a standalone device, or can be installed into the ETCHS2U 20 slot chassis for added versatility
- Rugged steel casing for added durability in harsh environments
- Cost-effective way to extend/bridge networks using fiber cabling

Reviews

Specs

Networking
Data transfer rate (max) 2000 Mbit/s
Converter input interface 1000Base-T
Fiber optic connector LC
Auto MDI/MDI-X Y
Duplex system Full, Half
Ethernet LAN data rates 10,100,1000 Mbit/s
Ethernet interface type Gigabit Ethernet
Converter output interface 1000Base-LX,1000Base-SX
Weight & dimensions
Weight 620 g
Package width 135 mm
Package depth 203 mm
Package height 90 mm
Package weight 700 g
Ports & interfaces
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports 1
Fiber ports quantity 1
DC-in jack Y
Fiber optic connector LC
Power
Output voltage 12 V
Output current 1 A
External power adapter Y
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T) 0 - 60 °C
Storage temperature (T-T) -10 - 70 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H) 10 - 90%
Certificates
RoHS compliance Y
Certification CE, FCC
Other features
Dimensions (WxDxH) 95 x 160 x 20 mm
Full duplex Y
Packaging content
Manual Y
Design
Internal N
Colour of product Black
Performance
Wavelength 1310 nm
Maximum transfer distance 40000 m
Fiber mode structure Single-mode
Plug and Play Y
Mean time between failures (MTBF) 65000 h
Management features
Plug and Play Y

Related Products

Refurbished Printers

Features

StarTech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter LC 40 km. Data transfer rate (max): 2000 Mbit/s, Converter input interface: 1000Base-T, Converter output interface: 1000Base-LX,1000Base-SX. Fiber optic connector: LC. Maximum transfer distance: 40000 m, Wavelength: 1310 nm, Fiber mode structure: Single-mode. Colour of product: Black. Output voltage: 12 V, Output current: 1 A

Product Description

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 24.8 miles/40km over Single Mode LC fiber
The ET1000S40LC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single-Mode Fiber Media Converter (LC, 40 km) enables you to extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over single-mode fiber, at distances up to 40km (25 miles).
A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, the GbE to SM fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fiber solution, the Ethernet to LC Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.
For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U).
Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.
The StarTech.com Advantage
- Link loss forwarding, remote monitoring of status ensures maximum up-time
- Provides Ethernet to Fiber conversion as a standalone device, or can be installed into the ETCHS2U 20 slot chassis for added versatility
- Rugged steel casing for added durability in harsh environments
- Cost-effective way to extend/bridge networks using fiber cabling

Currently viewing: Et1000s40lc2 Startech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter Lc
Categories
Customer Testimonials
Mr
The Dell 3110cn printer was brilliantly packed and arrived within a couple of days. It came with qui ...

(read more)
By Trevor Gilpin

Great Service
Great service - quick, efficient and helpful!

(read more)
By Daniel McCarthy

Mr
The Dell 3110cn printer was brilliantly packed and arrived within a couple of days. It came with qui ...

(read more)
By Trevor Gilpin

Mr
I recently purchased an Iiyama 27" Prolite monitor from Athema and would like to say how pleased I w ...

(read more)
By Scott Hadden

Mr
Stunningly excellent service! I ordered a Samsung laser printer late on Friday afternoon, after find ...

(read more)
By Kevin Johnson

Write a Testimonial
View All Testimonials
Mailing List:
Sign up for our latest offers and promos:
E-mail address: