Et91000lc2 Startech.com Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000mbps Mm Fibre Lc 550m - Ent01
[ET91000LC2]



Part Number: ET91000LC2

Manufacturer: startech.com

Condition: New

Short Description:

Et91000lc2 Startech.com Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000mbps Mm Fibre Lc 550m

Et91000lc2 Startech.com Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000mbps Mm Fibre Lc 550m - Ent01

£127.00
£152.40 - Inc VAT




Click the Like Button below to see the latest discount:

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550 m / 1804 ft over Multimode LC fiber

The ET91000LC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multimode Fiber Media Converter (LC, 550m) lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over multimode fiber, at distances up to 550m (1804 ft).

A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, this GbE to MM fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet-to-fiber solution, the Ethernet to LC Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.

For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U), as well as a replaceable SFP slot.

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

The StarTech.com Advantage

- Link loss forwarding, remote status monitoring ensures maximum up-time
- Provides Ethernet to Fiber conversion as a standalone device, or can be installed into the ETCHS2U 20 slot chassis for added versatility
- Rugged steel casing for durability in harsh environments

Reviews

Specs

Networking
Data transfer rate (max) 2000 Mbit/s
Converter input interface 1000Base-T
Fiber optic connector LC
Auto MDI/MDI-X Y
Duplex system Full, Half
Ethernet LAN data rates 1000 Mbit/s
Ethernet interface type Gigabit
Converter output interface 1000Base-LX, 1000Base-SX
Weight & dimensions
Weight 620g
Package width 13.5 cm
Package depth 20.3 cm
Package height 9 cm
Package weight 700g
Ports & interfaces
Connectivity technology Wired
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports 1
Fiber ports quantity 1
DC-in jack Y
Power
Output voltage 12V
Output current 1A
Power consumption (typical) 4W
External power adapter Y
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T) 0 - 60 °C
Storage temperature (T-T) -10 - 70 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H) 10 - 90%
Certificates
RoHS compliance Y
Certification CE, FCC
Other features
Dimensions (WxDxH) 95 x 160 x 20 mm
Full duplex Y
Packaging content
Manual Y
Design
Internal N
Colour of product Black
Performance
Wavelength 850 nm
Maximum transfer distance 550m
Fiber mode structure Multi-mode
Plug and Play Y
Mean time between failures (MTBF) 65000h

Related Products

Refurbished Printers

Features

StarTech.com Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m. Data transfer rate (max): 2000 Mbit/s, Converter input interface: 1000Base-T, Fiber optic connector: LC. Connectivity technology: Wired. Wavelength: 850 nm, Maximum transfer distance: 550m, Fiber mode structure: Multi-mode. Colour of product: Black. Output voltage: 12V, Output current: 1A, Power consumption (typical): 4W

Product Description

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550 m / 1804 ft over Multimode LC fiber

The ET91000LC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multimode Fiber Media Converter (LC, 550m) lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over multimode fiber, at distances up to 550m (1804 ft).

A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, this GbE to MM fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet-to-fiber solution, the Ethernet to LC Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.

For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U), as well as a replaceable SFP slot.

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

The StarTech.com Advantage

- Link loss forwarding, remote status monitoring ensures maximum up-time
- Provides Ethernet to Fiber conversion as a standalone device, or can be installed into the ETCHS2U 20 slot chassis for added versatility
- Rugged steel casing for durability in harsh environments

Currently viewing: Et91000lc2 Startech.com Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000mbps Mm Fibre Lc 550m
Categories
Customer Testimonials
MR
Order transaction easy and delivery super fast. Goods more than lived up to expectation. No he ...

(read more)
By BARRY BURTON


Goods arrived with in 2 days- nicely packed and in good condition- well done Jerry

(read more)
By jerry

Mr
First of all I found the website clear and impressive, it gave a very good description and specifica ...

(read more)
By George Tibble

Mr
Order came promptly and the items worked fine. I would happily buy from Athema again.

(read more)
By Guy Marks

Mr
Unusual to find a Website with as much detail as this. Obviously proud and confident of their servic ...

(read more)
By Adams

Write a Testimonial
View All Testimonials
Mailing List:
Sign up for our latest offers and promos:
E-mail address: