Et91000sfp2 Startech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter With Open Sfp Slot - Ent01
[ET91000SFP2]

TEMPORARILY OUT OF STOCK


Part Number: ET91000SFP2

Manufacturer: STARTECH

Condition: New

Short Description:

Et91000sfp2 Startech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter With Open Sfp Slot

Et91000sfp2 Startech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter With Open Sfp Slot - Ent01

£86.00
£103.20 - Inc VAT




PLEASE TYPE IN THE PART NUMBER IN THE SEARCH BOX
Click the Like Button below to see the latest discount:

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber using the Gigabit SFP of your choice

The ET91000SFP2 Open SFP Fiber Media Converter converts and extends a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber, using the Gigabit SFP of your choice.

A versatile solution for connecting an Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a fiber backbone, the media converter features an open SFP slot that lets you choose the MSA-Compliant Gigabit SFP that best suits your fiber connection mode (single / multi-mode) and distance requirements (see our full line of for compatible solutions).

The fiber to Ethernet converter has a durable all-steel chassis and offers simple plug-and-play installation, while support for full-duplex operation and Jumbo Frame support provides efficient network operation.

For added versatility, this Gigabit media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, ETCHS2U" text="2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U). For applications where multiple chassis-mounted media converters are required, this Gigabit media converter can be purchased as a ET91000SFP2C" text="Card Module only (ET91000SFP2C).

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

The StarTech.com Advantage

- Install the SFP of your choice with the open SFP slot
- Operate as a standalone media converter or install into the ETCHS2U chassis
- Ensure maximum up-time with link-loss forwarding and remote status monitoring

Reviews

Specs

Networking
Data transfer rate (max) 1250 Mbit/s
Converter input interface 1000Base-T
Converter output interface 1000Base-LX,1000Base-SX
Networking standards IEEE 802.3,IEEE 802.3ab,IEEE 802.3u,IEEE 802.3z
Ethernet interface type Gigabit Ethernet
Ethernet LAN data rates 1000 Mbit/s
Auto MDI/MDI-X Y
Duplex system Full, Half
Weight & dimensions
Width 95 mm
Depth 160 mm
Height 20 mm
Weight 400 g
Package width 135 mm
Package depth 203 mm
Package height 90 mm
Package weight 600 g
Ports & interfaces
Connectivity technology Wired
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports 1
Fiber ports quantity 1
Fiber optic connector SFP
Power
Input voltage 100-240
Input current 0.36
Output voltage 12 V
Output current 1 A
Power consumption (typical) 8 W
Power over Ethernet (PoE) N
External power adapter Y
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T) 0 - 60 °C
Storage temperature (T-T) -10 - 70 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H) 10 - 90%
Certificates
RoHS compliance Y
Certification FCC
Packaging content
Manual Y
Design
Internal N
LED indicators Y
Colour of product Black
Housing material Steel
Performance
Mean time between failures (MTBF) 65000 h

Features

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot. Data transfer rate (max): 1250 Mbit/s, Converter input interface: 1000Base-T, Converter output interface: 1000Base-LX,1000Base-SX. Fiber optic connector: SFP, Connectivity technology: Wired. Mean time between failures (MTBF): 65000 h. Colour of product: Black, Housing material: Steel. Input voltage: 100-240, Output voltage: 12 V, Output current: 1 A

Product Description

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber using the Gigabit SFP of your choice

The ET91000SFP2 Open SFP Fiber Media Converter converts and extends a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber, using the Gigabit SFP of your choice.

A versatile solution for connecting an Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a fiber backbone, the media converter features an open SFP slot that lets you choose the MSA-Compliant Gigabit SFP that best suits your fiber connection mode (single / multi-mode) and distance requirements (see our full line of for compatible solutions).

The fiber to Ethernet converter has a durable all-steel chassis and offers simple plug-and-play installation, while support for full-duplex operation and Jumbo Frame support provides efficient network operation.

For added versatility, this Gigabit media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, ETCHS2U" text="2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U). For applications where multiple chassis-mounted media converters are required, this Gigabit media converter can be purchased as a ET91000SFP2C" text="Card Module only (ET91000SFP2C).

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

The StarTech.com Advantage

- Install the SFP of your choice with the open SFP slot
- Operate as a standalone media converter or install into the ETCHS2U chassis
- Ensure maximum up-time with link-loss forwarding and remote status monitoring

Currently viewing: Et91000sfp2 Startech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter With Open Sfp Sl
Categories
Customer Testimonials
Mr
As a first time user of this website I was very impressed with the ease of use. The printer I purcha ...

(read more)
By Tony Rice


Very pleasant and helpful company - I shall be using them again

(read more)
By Viv Frecknall

service manager
A pleasant experience from start to finish, website was very easy to navigate and staff very helpful ...

(read more)
By Stuart Buchanan

Mrs
I have a HP2600n machine which has been brilliant , but for some reason and coincidentally the ink r ...

(read more)
By Angela McNeela

Mr
Ordered a 24" flat screen monitor on a sunday ,delivered on tuesday morning 2 days before christmas ...

(read more)
By STEVEN HARTLEY

Write a Testimonial
View All Testimonials
Mailing List:
Sign up for our latest offers and promos:
E-mail address: