Et91000sm20 Startech.com Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-fiber Media Converter - Sm Lc - 20 Km - Ent01
[ET91000SM20]



Part Number: ET91000SM20

Manufacturer: startech.com

Condition: New

Short Description:

Et91000sm20 Startech.com Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-fiber Media Converter - Sm Lc - 20 Km

Et91000sm20 Startech.com Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-fiber Media Converter - Sm Lc - 20 Km - Ent01

£183.00
£219.60 - Inc VAT




Click the Like Button below to see the latest discount:

This Gigabit Ethernet to fiber media converter is a cost-effective way to extend your network, or extend the distance between two devices by up to 20 km (12.4 mi.).
Fiber network connections provide greater distance and security, with less electromagnetic interference (EMI) than typical RJ45 copper-based networks, making it perfect for IT professionals and secure setups in government, business, or educational applications.
Flexible integration into mixed network environments
This versatile copper-to-fiber converter supports standalone operation, or alternatively it can be installed into the StarTech.com Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U - sold separately), giving you more options for integration into your existing network. The card module can also be inserted back into the ET91000SM20 enclosure, plus it’s compatible with enclosures from other StarTech.com ET91000 series media converters (sold separately).
The converter features a pre-installed Gigabit SFP transceiver with LC connectors. Should your network infrastructure change in the future, you can easily swap and replace the module to adapt the media converter to your new network requirements.
Rugged and reliable
This heavy-duty fiber media converter is designed for maximum reliability. It features a metal (steel) enclosure, so it can withstand the demands of harsh environments such as factories or warehouses.
Plus, by relying on this more durable fiber media converter, you can reduce the strain on your existing copper-based network equipment and potentially extend the life of those devices, which helps save future expenses.
Diagnose and correct issues easily
This high-performance media converter supports a range of network setup and diagnostic protocols (for example, Link Fault Passthrough, Auto Laser Shutdown (ALS), and Auto MDIX, so you can set up and troubleshoot your network easily.
Prepare your network for the future
If your existing network consists of RJ45 copper-based devices and cables, you might not be ready for future network expansion. Because the newest fiber-based network switches feature SFP ports more often than RJ45 ports, you might need a converter to bridge your copper and fiber networks together.
The ET91000SM20 is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty, and free lifetime technical support.
With flexible integration and connectivity up to 20 km away, you can provide network access to remote areas in other buildings, or in areas where Wi-Fi® is unreliable or unavailable.

Reviews

Specs

Networking
Data transfer rate (max) 2000 Mbit/s
Converter input interface 1000Base-T
Converter output interface 1000Base-LX
Networking standards IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3z
Ethernet interface type Gigabit Ethernet
Ethernet LAN data rates 10,100,1000 Mbit/s
Jumbo frames support Yes
Jumbo frames 9600
Flow control support No
Auto MDI/MDI-X Yes
Duplex system Full, Half
Weight & dimensions
Width 8.8 cm
Depth 15.9 cm
Height 2.3 cm
Weight 410 g
Package width 13.5 cm
Package depth 20.5 cm
Package height 9 cm
Package weight 800 g
Ports & interfaces
Connectivity technology Wired
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports 1
Fiber ports quantity 1
Fiber optic connector LC
Power
Input voltage 100-240
Input current 0.48
Output voltage 12 V
Output current 1.6 A
Power consumption (max) 19.2 W
Power over Ethernet (PoE) No
Plug type Type M
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T) 0 - 50 °C
Storage temperature (T-T) -10 - 70 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H) 10 - 90%
Certificates
RoHS compliance Yes
Certification CE, FCC
Packaging content
AC adapter included Yes
Manual Yes
Design
Internal No
LED indicators Link, Power
Colour of product Black
Housing material Plastic, Steel
Performance
Maximum transfer distance 20000 m
Wavelength 1310 nm
Wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM) No
Fiber mode structure Single-mode
Mean time between failures (MTBF) 65000 h

Related Products

Refurbished Printers

Features

StarTech.com ET91000SM20. Data transfer rate (max): 2000 Mbit/s, Converter input interface: 1000Base-T, Converter output interface: 1000Base-LX. Connectivity technology: Wired, Fiber optic connector: LC. Maximum transfer distance: 20000 m, Wavelength: 1310 nm, Fiber mode structure: Single-mode. LED indicators: Link, Power, Colour of product: Black, Housing material: Plastic, Steel. Input voltage: 100-240, Input current: 0.48, Output voltage: 12 V

Product Description

This Gigabit Ethernet to fiber media converter is a cost-effective way to extend your network, or extend the distance between two devices by up to 20 km (12.4 mi.).
Fiber network connections provide greater distance and security, with less electromagnetic interference (EMI) than typical RJ45 copper-based networks, making it perfect for IT professionals and secure setups in government, business, or educational applications.
Flexible integration into mixed network environments
This versatile copper-to-fiber converter supports standalone operation, or alternatively it can be installed into the StarTech.com Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U - sold separately), giving you more options for integration into your existing network. The card module can also be inserted back into the ET91000SM20 enclosure, plus it’s compatible with enclosures from other StarTech.com ET91000 series media converters (sold separately).
The converter features a pre-installed Gigabit SFP transceiver with LC connectors. Should your network infrastructure change in the future, you can easily swap and replace the module to adapt the media converter to your new network requirements.
Rugged and reliable
This heavy-duty fiber media converter is designed for maximum reliability. It features a metal (steel) enclosure, so it can withstand the demands of harsh environments such as factories or warehouses.
Plus, by relying on this more durable fiber media converter, you can reduce the strain on your existing copper-based network equipment and potentially extend the life of those devices, which helps save future expenses.
Diagnose and correct issues easily
This high-performance media converter supports a range of network setup and diagnostic protocols (for example, Link Fault Passthrough, Auto Laser Shutdown (ALS), and Auto MDIX, so you can set up and troubleshoot your network easily.
Prepare your network for the future
If your existing network consists of RJ45 copper-based devices and cables, you might not be ready for future network expansion. Because the newest fiber-based network switches feature SFP ports more often than RJ45 ports, you might need a converter to bridge your copper and fiber networks together.
The ET91000SM20 is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty, and free lifetime technical support.
With flexible integration and connectivity up to 20 km away, you can provide network access to remote areas in other buildings, or in areas where Wi-Fi® is unreliable or unavailable.

Currently viewing: Et91000sm20 Startech.com Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-fiber Media Converter - Sm L
Categories
Customer Testimonials
Great Service
Great service - quick, efficient and helpful!

(read more)
By Daniel McCarthy

milborrow chimney sweeps
Wonderful service in a time of need .. We had a breakdown of our computer and phoned the order li ...

(read more)
By kevin giddings


We ran out of printer toner yesterday afternoon, placed an order with Athema Services and it arrived ...

(read more)
By Roger Smith


I've purchased 3 refurbished printers from Athema now and have been very happy with the product. The ...

(read more)
By Mark Griffiths

Mr
Purchased a Samsung touch screen overlay last week. Arrived promptly and in good condition works exa ...

(read more)
By Jamie Campbell

Write a Testimonial
View All Testimonials
Mailing List:
Sign up for our latest offers and promos:
E-mail address: