Hp Hp 2920-24g Switch J9726a - TC01
[J9726A]

TEMPORARILY OUT OF STOCK


Part Number: J9726A

Manufacturer: HP

Condition: New

Short Description:

Hp Hp 2920-24g Switch J9726a

Hp Hp 2920-24g Switch J9726a - TC01

£920.00
£1,104.00 - Inc VAT




PLEASE TYPE IN THE PART NUMBER IN THE SEARCH BOX
Click the Like Button below to see the latest discount:

The HP 2920 Switch Series consists of five switches: the HP 2920-24G and 2920-24G-PoE+ Switches with 24 10/100/1000 ports, and the HP 2920-48G and 2920-48G-PoE+ and 2920-48G 740W PoE+ Switches with 48 10/100/1000 ports. Each switch has four dual-personality ports for 10/100/1000 or SFP connectivity. In addition, the 2920 switch series supports up to four optional 10 Gigabit Ethernet (SFP+ and/or 10GBASE-T) ports, as well as a two-port stacking module. These options provide you with flexible and easy-to-deploy uplinks and stacking. Together with static and RIP routing, robust security and management, enterprise-class features, free lifetime warranty, and free software updates, the HP 2920 Switch Series is a cost-effective, scalable solution for customers who are building high-performance networks. These switches can be deployed at the enterprise edge, in remote branch offices, and in converged networks.

Quality of Service (QoS)

• Traffic prioritization (IEEE 802.1p): allows real-time traffic classification into eight priority levels mapped to eight queues


Connectivity

• Flexible 10 Gb/s Ethernet connectivity: up to four optional 10-Gigabit ports (SFP+ and/or 10GBASE-T)


Performance

• Energy-efficient design: High-efficiency power supplies: 80 PLUS Silver Certified power supply increases power savings. Energy-efficient Ethernet (EEE) support: reduces power consumption in accordance with IEEE 802.3az.


Software-defined networking

• OpenFlow: is a key technology that enables software-defined networking by allowing the separation of data (packet forwarding) and control (routing decision) paths


Convergence

• IP multicast snooping and data-driven IGMP: automatically prevent flooding of IP multicast traffic


Resiliency and high availability

• IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree: provides high link availability in multiple VLAN environments by allowing multiple spanning trees; provides legacy support for IEEE 802.1d and IEEE 802.1w


Management

• SNMPv1, v2, and v3: provides complete support of SNMP; provide full support of industry-standard Management Information Base (MIB) plus private extensions; SNMPv3 supports increased security using encryption

Reviews

Specs

Ports & interfaces
Basic switching RJ-45 Ethernet ports quantity 24
Basic switching RJ-45 Ethernet ports type Gigabit Ethernet (10/100/1000)
Combo SFP ports quantity 4
Copper ethernet cabling technology 10BASE-T,100BASE-TX,1000BASE-T
Networking
Networking standards IEEE 802.3,IEEE 802.3ab,IEEE 802.3u
Full duplex Y
Flow control support Y
Link aggregation Y
Rate limiting Y
DHCP client Y
DHCP server Y
IGMP snooping Y
Auto MDI/MDI-X Y
Spanning tree protocol Y
VLAN support Y
Auto-sensing Y
10G support Y
IP routing Y
Power
AC input voltage 100-240
AC input frequency 50/60
Power consumption (typical) 58 W
Power supply included Y
Operational conditions
Heat dissipation 198 BTU/h
Operating temperature (T-T) 0 - 55 °C
Storage temperature (T-T) -40 - 70 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H) 15 - 95%
Storage relative humidity (H-H) 15 - 95%
Weight & dimensions
Width 442.5 mm
Depth 336 mm
Height 44.5 mm
Weight 5.25 kg
Security
Access Control List (ACL) Y
SSH/SSL support Y
Data transmission
MAC address table 16000 entries
Switching capacity 128 Gbit/s
Throughput 95.2 Mpps
Latency (1 Gbps) 3.3 µs
Latency (10-100 Mbps) 9 µs
Latency (10 Gbps) 3.3 µs
Management features
Switch layer L3
Switch type Managed network switch
Quality of Service (QoS) support Y
Multicast support Y
Web-based management Y
Power over Ethernet (PoE)
Power over Ethernet (PoE) support No
Power over Ethernet (PoE) N
Design
Rack mounting Y
Colour of product Grey
Form factor 1U
Performance
Stackable Y
Built-in processor ARM1176
Processor frequency 625 MHz
Internal memory 512 MB
Memory type SDRAM
Flash memory 1024 MB
Packet buffer memory 11.25 MB
Virtual stacking (units) 4

Related Products

Refurbished Printers
83370 Cables To Go 5m Cat6 550 MHz Snagless Patch Cable - Grey - C2000
83388 Cables To Go 2m Cat6 550 MHz Snagless Patch Cable - Blue - C2000
83412 Cables To Go 10m Cat6 550 MHz Snagless Patch Cable - Black - C2000
J4858C HP Procurve Gigabit miniGBIC **New Retail** - eet01
J9150A HP ProCurve 10-GbE SFP+ SR **New Retail** - eet01
HP PremierFlex - Network Cable - LC Multi-mode (M) - LC Multi-mode (M) - 5 M - Fibre Optic - OM4 - For HP 1810, 2920, 5406, 5500, SN8000B 32, Modular Smart Array 1040, 2040, 2040 10 QK734A - C2000
HP 2920 2-port Stacking Module **New Retail** J9733A - eet01
HP 2920 2-Port Stacking Module **New Retail** J9733A#ABB - eet01
J8177C - HP ProCurve Gigabit 1000Base-T MiniGBIC J8177C - C2000
HP 2920 0.5m Stacking Cable J9734A - C2000
J9281A HP ProCurve 10-GbE SFP+ 1m Cable J9281B - C2000
HP 2920 2-Port 10GbE SFP+ Module **New Retail** J9731A - eet01
Hp Hp 2m Multi-mode Om3 Lc/lc Fc Cable Aj835a - TC01
HP - Network Cable - SFP+ - 3 M - For HP 5406, D2D4324, Enterprise Virtual Array P6350, Modular Smart Array 1040, P2000 G3 J9283B - C2000
HP 2920 3.0m Stacking Cable J9736A - C2000
Hp Hp 2920 1.0m Stacking Cable J9735a - TC01
Hp 5m Multi-mode Om3 Lc/lc Fc Cab Aj836a - WC01
HP 640 EPS/RPS 1m Cable J9806A - C2000
HP4y4h24x7 ProactCare 29xx-24 Switch SVC,29xx-24,4y Proactive Care Svc. 4hr HW Supp W/24x7 Coverage. SW Supp 24x7,Std 2hr Remote Resp. Incl Proactive/Reactive Svc U0DT9E - C2000
HP5y4h24x7 ProactCare 29xx-24 Switch SVC,29xx-24,5y Proactive Care Svc. 4hr HW Supp W/24x7 Coverage. SW Supp 24x7,Std 2hr Remote Resp. Incl Proactive/Reactive Svc U0DV7E - C2000
HP 1y 24x7 2900-24G FC SVC,2900-24G,24x7 HW Support, 4 Hour Onsite Response 24x7 SW Phone Support And SW Updates For Eligible SW. U3PN1E - C2000
HP 3y CTR 2900-24G FC SVC,2900-24G,24x7 HW Support With 6 Hr Call-to-Repair 24x7 SW Phone Support And SW Updates For Eligible SW. U3JE5E - C2000
HP 5y Nbd 2900-24G FC SVC,2900-24G,9x5 HW Support, Next Business Day Onsite Response. 9x5 SW Phone Support And SW Updates For Eligible SW. U3XZ2E - C2000
HP 1y 4hr Exch 2900-24G FC SVC,2900-24G,24x7 HW Support With 4 Hour HW Exchange. 24x7 SW Phone Support And SW Updates For Eligible SW. U1YM5E - C2000
HP 5y 4hr Exch 2900-24G FC SVC,2900-24G,24x7 HW Support With 4 Hour HW Exchange. 24x7 SW Phone Support And SW Updates For Eligible SW. U3PA2E - C2000
HP 5y CTR 2900-24G FC SVC,2900-24G,24x7 HW Support With 6 Hr Call-to-Repair 24x7 SW Phone Support And SW Updates For Eligible SW. U3KC0E - C2000
HP 1y Renwl NBD Exch 2900-24G FC SVC,2900-24G,9x5 HW Support With Next Business Day HW Exchange. 9x5 SW Phone Support And SW Updates For Eligible SW. U4DZ9PE - C2000
HP 4y Nbd 2900-24G FC SVC,2900-24G,9x5 HW Support, Next Business Day Onsite Response. 9x5 SW Phone Support And SW Updates For Eligible SW. U3XH7E - C2000
Hp 3y 24x7 W/cdmr 2900-24g Fc Svc U3he5e - WC01
Hp 3y Ctr W/cdmr 2900-24g Fc Svc U3km6e - WC01
Hp 4y 4hr Exch 2900-24g Fc Svc U3np0e - WC01
Hp 1y Nbd Exch 2900-24g Fc Svc U3ql5e - WC01
Hp5ynbd Proacarew/cdmr29xx-24 Switch U0dw6e - WC01
Hp5y6hctrproacarew/cdmr29xx-24 Switc U0dw3e - WC01
Hp5y 6hctr Proactcare 29xx-24 Switch U0dw0e - WC01
Hp5y4h24x7proacarew/cdmr29xx-24 Swtc U0dv8e - WC01
Hp4ynbd Proacarew/cdmr29xx-24 Switch U0du9e - WC01
Hp 4y Nbd Proactcare 29xx-24 Switch U0du8e - WC01
Hp4y6hctrproacarew/cdmr29xx-24switch U0du6e - WC01
Hp4y 6hctr Proactcare 29xx-24 Switch U0du4e - WC01
Hp4y4h24x7proacarew/cdmr29xx-24 Swtc U0du0e - WC01
Hp3ynbd Proacarew/cdmr29xx-24 Switch U0dt2e - WC01
Hp 3y Nbd Proactcare 29xx-24 Switch U0dt1e - WC01
Hp 4y 24x7 2900-24g Fc Svc U3gj4e - WC01
Hp3y6hctrproacarew/cdmr29xx-24 Switc U0ds9e - WC01
Hp3y 6hctr Proactcare 29xx-24 Switch U0ds7e - WC01
Hp3y4h24x7proacarew/cdmr29xx-24 Swtc U0ds3e - WC01
Hp 4y Ctr 2900-24g Fc Svc U3jr3e - WC01
Hp 1y Renwl 4hr Exch 2900-24g Fc Svc U4ef5pe - WC01
Hp 5y Nbd Exch 2900-24g Fc Svc U3mq1e - WC01
Hp 1y Ctr 2900-24g Fc Svc U3pz6e - WC01
Hp 1y Renwl Ctr 2900-24g Fc Svc U4dq3pe - WC01
Hp 5y Nbd W/cdmr 2900-24g Fc Svc U3wb7e - WC01
Hp 4y Nbd Exch 2900-24g Fc Svc U3mc4e - WC01
Hp 1y Renwl Nbd W/cdmr 2900-24g Fc S U4ey6pe - WC01
Hp 4y Nbd W/cdmr 2900-24g Fc Svc U3vp8e - WC01
Hp 3y Nbd W/cdmr 2900-24g Fc Svc U3vb9e - WC01
Hp 5y Ctr W/cdmr 2900-24g Fc Svc U3lc7e - WC01
Hp 5y 24x7 W/cdmr 2900-24g Fc Svc U3hv5e - WC01
Hp 1y Renwl 24x7 W/cdmr 2900-24g Fc U4dl9pe - WC01
Hp 1y Renwl Ctr W/cdmr 2900-24g Fc S U4dv2pe - WC01
Hp 4y 24x7 W/cdmr 2900-24g Fc Svc U3hn1e - WC01
Hp 4y Ctr W/cdmr 2900-24g Fc Svc U3kv2e - WC01
Hp X244 10g Xfp Sfp+ 3m Dac Cable J9301a - WC01

Features

Hewlett Packard Enterprise Aruba 2920 24G. Switch type: Managed network switch, Switch layer: L3. Basic switching RJ-45 Ethernet ports type: Gigabit Ethernet (10/100/1000), Copper ethernet cabling technology: 10BASE-T,100BASE-TX,1000BASE-T. Networking standards: IEEE 802.3,IEEE 802.3ab,IEEE 802.3u. MAC address table: 16000 entries, Switching capacity: 128 Gbit/s, Throughput: 95.2 Mpps. Colour of product: Grey, Form factor: 1U

Product Description

The HP 2920 Switch Series consists of five switches: the HP 2920-24G and 2920-24G-PoE+ Switches with 24 10/100/1000 ports, and the HP 2920-48G and 2920-48G-PoE+ and 2920-48G 740W PoE+ Switches with 48 10/100/1000 ports. Each switch has four dual-personality ports for 10/100/1000 or SFP connectivity. In addition, the 2920 switch series supports up to four optional 10 Gigabit Ethernet (SFP+ and/or 10GBASE-T) ports, as well as a two-port stacking module. These options provide you with flexible and easy-to-deploy uplinks and stacking. Together with static and RIP routing, robust security and management, enterprise-class features, free lifetime warranty, and free software updates, the HP 2920 Switch Series is a cost-effective, scalable solution for customers who are building high-performance networks. These switches can be deployed at the enterprise edge, in remote branch offices, and in converged networks.

Quality of Service (QoS)

• Traffic prioritization (IEEE 802.1p): allows real-time traffic classification into eight priority levels mapped to eight queues


Connectivity

• Flexible 10 Gb/s Ethernet connectivity: up to four optional 10-Gigabit ports (SFP+ and/or 10GBASE-T)


Performance

• Energy-efficient design: High-efficiency power supplies: 80 PLUS Silver Certified power supply increases power savings. Energy-efficient Ethernet (EEE) support: reduces power consumption in accordance with IEEE 802.3az.


Software-defined networking

• OpenFlow: is a key technology that enables software-defined networking by allowing the separation of data (packet forwarding) and control (routing decision) paths


Convergence

• IP multicast snooping and data-driven IGMP: automatically prevent flooding of IP multicast traffic


Resiliency and high availability

• IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree: provides high link availability in multiple VLAN environments by allowing multiple spanning trees; provides legacy support for IEEE 802.1d and IEEE 802.1w


Management

• SNMPv1, v2, and v3: provides complete support of SNMP; provide full support of industry-standard Management Information Base (MIB) plus private extensions; SNMPv3 supports increased security using encryption

Currently viewing: Hp Hp 2920-24g Switch J9726a - TC01
Categories
Customer Testimonials
Mr
Purchased a Samsung touch screen overlay last week. Arrived promptly and in good condition works exa ...

(read more)
By Jamie Campbell


We bought the printer (HP Colour LJ 2500) at a good price, it was well packed in a professional way, ...

(read more)
By Martin

Mr
Great service, great product, will be doing business again soon!

(read more)
By Craig Ryder

Mr
Created account and placed order within 5 minutes. Was placed late Thursday, goods despatched out on ...

(read more)
By Neil Harrington


We ordered a printer and it arrived the very next day. when we discovered that we ordered the inco ...

(read more)
By Vicki Tavener

Write a Testimonial
View All Testimonials
Mailing List:
Sign up for our latest offers and promos:
E-mail address: