Hp Hpe 2920-24g Switch - Switch - Managed - 20 X 10/100/1000 + 4 X Combo Gigabit Sfp - Rack-mountable J9726ar - xep01
[J9726AR]

TEMPORARILY OUT OF STOCK


Part Number: J9726AR

Manufacturer: HP

Condition: New

Short Description:

Hp Hpe 2920-24g Switch - Switch - Managed - 20 X 10/100/1000 + 4 X Combo Gigabit Sfp - Rack-mountable J9726ar (HP Renew)

Hp Hpe 2920-24g Switch - Switch - Managed - 20 X 10/100/1000 + 4 X Combo Gigabit Sfp - Rack-mountable J9726ar - xep01

£634.00
£760.80 - Inc VAT




PLEASE TYPE IN THE PART NUMBER IN THE SEARCH BOX
Click the Like Button below to see the latest discount:

The HP 2920 Switch Series consists of five switches: the HP 2920-24G and 2920-24G-PoE+ Switches with 24 10/100/1000 ports, and the HP 2920-48G and 2920-48G-PoE+ and 2920-48G 740W PoE+ Switches with 48 10/100/1000 ports. Each switch has four dual-personality ports for 10/100/1000 or SFP connectivity. In addition, the 2920 switch series supports up to four optional 10 Gigabit Ethernet (SFP+ and/or 10GBASE-T) ports, as well as a two-port stacking module. These options provide you with flexible and easy-to-deploy uplinks and stacking. Together with static and RIP routing, robust security and management, enterprise-class features, free lifetime warranty, and free software updates, the HP 2920 Switch Series is a cost-effective, scalable solution for customers who are building high-performance networks. These switches can be deployed at the enterprise edge, in remote branch offices, and in converged networks.

Quality of Service (QoS)

• Traffic prioritization (IEEE 802.1p): allows real-time traffic classification into eight priority levels mapped to eight queues


Connectivity

• Flexible 10 Gb/s Ethernet connectivity: up to four optional 10-Gigabit ports (SFP+ and/or 10GBASE-T)


Performance

• Energy-efficient design: High-efficiency power supplies: 80 PLUS Silver Certified power supply increases power savings. Energy-efficient Ethernet (EEE) support: reduces power consumption in accordance with IEEE 802.3az.


Software-defined networking

• OpenFlow: is a key technology that enables software-defined networking by allowing the separation of data (packet forwarding) and control (routing decision) paths


Convergence

• IP multicast snooping and data-driven IGMP: automatically prevent flooding of IP multicast traffic


Resiliency and high availability

• IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree: provides high link availability in multiple VLAN environments by allowing multiple spanning trees; provides legacy support for IEEE 802.1d and IEEE 802.1w


Management

• SNMPv1, v2, and v3: provides complete support of SNMP; provide full support of industry-standard Management Information Base (MIB) plus private extensions; SNMPv3 supports increased security using encryption

Reviews

Specs

Ports & interfaces
Basic switching RJ-45 Ethernet ports quantity 24
Basic switching RJ-45 Ethernet ports type Gigabit Ethernet (10/100/1000)
Combo SFP ports quantity 4
Copper ethernet cabling technology 10BASE-T,100BASE-TX,1000BASE-T
Networking
Networking standards IEEE 802.3,IEEE 802.3ab,IEEE 802.3u
Full duplex Y
Flow control support Y
Link aggregation Y
Rate limiting Y
DHCP client Y
DHCP server Y
IGMP snooping Y
Auto MDI/MDI-X Y
Spanning tree protocol Y
VLAN support Y
Auto-sensing Y
10G support Y
IP routing Y
Power
AC input voltage 100-240
Power supply included Y
AC input frequency 50/60 Hz
Power consumption (typical) 58 W
Operational conditions
Heat dissipation 198 BTU/h
Operating temperature (T-T) 0 - 55 °C
Storage temperature (T-T) -40 - 70 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H) 15 - 95%
Storage relative humidity (H-H) 15 - 95%
Weight & dimensions
Width 442.5 mm
Depth 336 mm
Height 44.5 mm
Weight 5.25 kg
Security
Access Control List (ACL) Y
SSH/SSL support Y
Data transmission
MAC address table 16000 entries
Switching capacity 128 Gbit/s
Throughput 95.2 Mpps
Latency (1 Gbps) 3.3 µs
Management features
Switch type Managed network switch
Switch layer L3
Quality of Service (QoS) support Y
Multicast support Y
Web-based management Y
Power over Ethernet (PoE)
Power over Ethernet (PoE) N
Design
Rack mounting Y
Form factor 1U
Colour of product Grey
Performance
Stackable Y
Built-in processor ARM1176
Processor frequency 625 MHz
Internal memory 512 MB
Memory type SDRAM
Flash memory 1024 MB
Packet buffer memory 11.25 MB
Virtual stacking (units) 4

Related Products

Refurbished Printers
Hp J4859c Procurve Gigabit-lx-lc Mini-gbic - TC01
J4858C HP Procurve Gigabit miniGBIC **New Retail** - eet01
J9150A HP ProCurve 10-GbE SFP+ SR **New Retail** - eet01
HP PremierFlex - Network Cable - LC Multi-mode (M) - LC Multi-mode (M) - 5 M - Fibre Optic - OM4 - For HP 1810, 2920, 5406, 5500, SN8000B 32, Modular Smart Array 1040, 2040, 2040 10 QK734A - C2000
HP 2920 2-port Stacking Module **New Retail** J9733A - eet01
HP 2920 2-Port Stacking Module **New Retail** J9733A#ABB - eet01
J8177C - HP ProCurve Gigabit 1000Base-T MiniGBIC J8177C - C2000
HP 2920 0.5m Stacking Cable J9734A - C2000
J9281A HP ProCurve 10-GbE SFP+ 1m Cable J9281B - C2000
HP 2920 2-Port 10GbE SFP+ Module **New Retail** J9731A - eet01
Hp Hp 2m Multi-mode Om3 Lc/lc Fc Cable Aj835a - TC01
HP - Network Cable - SFP+ - 3 M - For HP 5406, D2D4324, Enterprise Virtual Array P6350, Modular Smart Array 1040, P2000 G3 J9283B - C2000
HP 2920 3.0m Stacking Cable J9736A - C2000
Hp Hp 2920 1.0m Stacking Cable J9735a - TC01
Hp 5m Multi-mode Om3 Lc/lc Fc Cab Aj836a - WC01
HP 640 EPS/RPS 1m Cable J9806A - C2000
HP 5y 24x7 Networks Stack24 SW Supp,HP Networks Stack24,5yr SW Support For HP Networking Unlimited Phone, Online Access To HP SW Info DB 24x7, Std Response Incl HP Hol UR875E - C2000
HP 3y4h13x5 Networks 29xx-24 HW Support,29xx-24,3 Years Of Hardware Support. 4 Hour Onsite Response. 8am-9pm, Standard Business Days Excluding HP Holidays. U0DR9E - C2000
HP 3y SupportPlus24 Networks 29xx-24 SVC,29xx-24,3y Support For Networks,HW Maint 24x7,4h Onsite Response Incl HP Hol,SW Tech Support,SW Prod Updates,LTU/Copy When Avail U0DT3E - C2000
HP 3y Nbd Exch Plus 29xx-24 Support,29xx-24,3y Next Business Day HW Exchange SVC 24x7 SW Support W/ 2 Hr Offsite Response Unlimited Phone And SW Updates. U0DT0E - C2000
HP 3y 4h Exch Plus 29xx-24 Support,29xx-24,3 Yr 24x7 HW Exchange SVC, 4 Hour Resp 24x7 SW Support W/ 2 Hr Offsite Response Unlimited Phone And SW Updates. U0DS5E - C2000
HP 5y SupportPlus24 Networks 29xx-24 SVC,29xx-24,5yr HP Networking 24x7 Onsite Response Incl HW Maint, SW Tech Support, SW Updates, Includes HP Holidays U0DW7E - C2000
HP 5y 24x7 Networks 29xx-24 HW Supp,29xx-24,5 Years Of Hardware Support. 4 Hour Onsite Response. 24x7 Including HP Holidays. U0DV2E - C2000
HP3y4h24x7 ProactCare 29xx-24 Switch SVC,29xx-24,3y Proactive Care Svc. 4hr HW Supp W/24x7 Coverage. SW Supp 24x7,Std 2hr Remote Resp. Incl Proactive/Reactive Svc U0DS2E - C2000
HP4y4h24x7 ProactCare 29xx-24 Switch SVC,29xx-24,4y Proactive Care Svc. 4hr HW Supp W/24x7 Coverage. SW Supp 24x7,Std 2hr Remote Resp. Incl Proactive/Reactive Svc U0DT9E - C2000
HP5y4h24x7 ProactCare 29xx-24 Switch SVC,29xx-24,5y Proactive Care Svc. 4hr HW Supp W/24x7 Coverage. SW Supp 24x7,Std 2hr Remote Resp. Incl Proactive/Reactive Svc U0DV7E - C2000
HP 1y 24x7 2900-24G FC SVC,2900-24G,24x7 HW Support, 4 Hour Onsite Response 24x7 SW Phone Support And SW Updates For Eligible SW. U3PN1E - C2000
HP 3y 24x7 2900-24G FC SVC,2900-24G,24x7 HW Support, 4 Hour Onsite Response 24x7 SW Phone Support And SW Updates For Eligible SW. U3FX4E - C2000
HP 5y 24x7 2900-24G FC SVC,2900-24G,24x7 HW Support, 4 Hour Onsite Response 24x7 SW Phone Support And SW Updates For Eligible SW. U3GV0E - C2000
HP 3y Nbd 2900-24G FC SVC,2900-24G,9x5 HW Support, Next Business Day Onsite Response. 9x5 SW Phone Support And SW Updates For Eligible SW. U3WS3E - C2000
HP 3y NBD Exch 2900-24G FC SVC,2900-24G,9x5 HW Support With Next Business Day HW Exchange. 9x5 SW Phone Support And SW Updates For Eligible SW. U3LQ7E - C2000
HP 3y 4hr Exch 2900-24G FC SVC,2900-24G,24x7 HW Support With 4 Hour HW Exchange. 24x7 SW Phone Support And SW Updates For Eligible SW. U3NB8E - C2000
HP 3y CTR 2900-24G FC SVC,2900-24G,24x7 HW Support With 6 Hr Call-to-Repair 24x7 SW Phone Support And SW Updates For Eligible SW. U3JE5E - C2000
HP 3y 6h CTR Networks 29xx-24 HW Support,29xx-24,3 Yrs HW Support.6hr Repair Time Commitment, 24x7 Incl HP Hol. No Committed Repair Time First 30 D/until Assmt Performed U0DS6E - C2000
HP 1y Nbd 2900-24G FC SVC,2900-24G,9x5 HW Support, Next Business Day Onsite Response. 9x5 SW Phone Support And SW Updates For Eligible SW. U4BJ5E - C2000
HP 5y Nbd 2900-24G FC SVC,2900-24G,9x5 HW Support, Next Business Day Onsite Response. 9x5 SW Phone Support And SW Updates For Eligible SW. U3XZ2E - C2000
HP 1y 4hr Exch 2900-24G FC SVC,2900-24G,24x7 HW Support With 4 Hour HW Exchange. 24x7 SW Phone Support And SW Updates For Eligible SW. U1YM5E - C2000
HP 5y 4hr Exch 2900-24G FC SVC,2900-24G,24x7 HW Support With 4 Hour HW Exchange. 24x7 SW Phone Support And SW Updates For Eligible SW. U3PA2E - C2000
HP 5y CTR 2900-24G FC SVC,2900-24G,24x7 HW Support With 6 Hr Call-to-Repair 24x7 SW Phone Support And SW Updates For Eligible SW. U3KC0E - C2000
HP 1y Renwl 24x7 2900-24G FC SVC,2900-24G,24x7 HW Support, 4 Hour Onsite Response 24x7 SW Phone Support And SW Updates For Eligible SW. U4DE1PE - C2000
HP 1y Renwl NBD Exch 2900-24G FC SVC,2900-24G,9x5 HW Support With Next Business Day HW Exchange. 9x5 SW Phone Support And SW Updates For Eligible SW. U4DZ9PE - C2000
HP 1y Renwl Nbd 2900-24G FC SVC,2900-24G,9x5 HW Support, Next Business Day Onsite Response. 9x5 SW Phone Support And SW Updates For Eligible SW. U4FK2PE - C2000
HP 4y Nbd 2900-24G FC SVC,2900-24G,9x5 HW Support, Next Business Day Onsite Response. 9x5 SW Phone Support And SW Updates For Eligible SW. U3XH7E - C2000
HP 5y NBD ProactCare 29xx-24 Switch SVC,29xx-24,5yr Proactive Care Svc Next Bus Day HW Supp W9x5 Coverage.SW Supp 24x7, Std 2hr Remote Resp. Incl Proactive/Reactive Svc U0DW5E - C2000
Hp Premier Flex Lc/lc Om4 2f 15m Cbl Qk735a - WC01
Hp 3y 24x7 W/cdmr 2900-24g Fc Svc U3he5e - WC01
Hp 3y Ctr W/cdmr 2900-24g Fc Svc U3km6e - WC01
Hp Cp Svc For Networking Training Hh245e - WC01
Hp 4y 4hr Exch 2900-24g Fc Svc U3np0e - WC01
Hp 1y Nbd Exch 2900-24g Fc Svc U3ql5e - WC01
Hp5ynbd Proacarew/cdmr29xx-24 Switch U0dw6e - WC01
Hp5y6hctrproacarew/cdmr29xx-24 Switc U0dw3e - WC01
Hp5y 6hctr Proactcare 29xx-24 Switch U0dw0e - WC01
Hp5y4h24x7proacarew/cdmr29xx-24 Swtc U0dv8e - WC01
Hp4ynbd Proacarew/cdmr29xx-24 Switch U0du9e - WC01
Hp 4y Nbd Proactcare 29xx-24 Switch U0du8e - WC01
Hp4y6hctrproacarew/cdmr29xx-24switch U0du6e - WC01
Hp4y 6hctr Proactcare 29xx-24 Switch U0du4e - WC01
Hp4y4h24x7proacarew/cdmr29xx-24 Swtc U0du0e - WC01
Hp3ynbd Proacarew/cdmr29xx-24 Switch U0dt2e - WC01
Hp 3y Nbd Proactcare 29xx-24 Switch U0dt1e - WC01
Hp 4y 24x7 2900-24g Fc Svc U3gj4e - WC01
Hp3y6hctrproacarew/cdmr29xx-24 Switc U0ds9e - WC01
Hp3y 6hctr Proactcare 29xx-24 Switch U0ds7e - WC01
Hp3y4h24x7proacarew/cdmr29xx-24 Swtc U0ds3e - WC01
Hp 4y Ctr 2900-24g Fc Svc U3jr3e - WC01
Hp 1y Renwl 4hr Exch 2900-24g Fc Svc U4ef5pe - WC01
Hp 5y Nbd Exch 2900-24g Fc Svc U3mq1e - WC01
Hp 1y Ctr 2900-24g Fc Svc U3pz6e - WC01
Hp 1y Renwl Ctr 2900-24g Fc Svc U4dq3pe - WC01
Hp 5y Nbd W/cdmr 2900-24g Fc Svc U3wb7e - WC01
Hp 4y Nbd Exch 2900-24g Fc Svc U3mc4e - WC01
Hp 1y Renwl Nbd W/cdmr 2900-24g Fc S U4ey6pe - WC01
Install Care Pack 5xxxchassis Switch U4830e - WC01
Install Care Pack Standalone Switch U4826e - WC01
Hp 4y Nbd W/cdmr 2900-24g Fc Svc U3vp8e - WC01
Hp 3y Nbd W/cdmr 2900-24g Fc Svc U3vb9e - WC01
Hp 5y Ctr W/cdmr 2900-24g Fc Svc U3lc7e - WC01
Hp 5y 24x7 W/cdmr 2900-24g Fc Svc U3hv5e - WC01
Hp 1y Renwl 24x7 W/cdmr 2900-24g Fc U4dl9pe - WC01
Hp 1y Renwl Ctr W/cdmr 2900-24g Fc S U4dv2pe - WC01
Hp 4y 24x7 W/cdmr 2900-24g Fc Svc U3hn1e - WC01
Hp 4y Ctr W/cdmr 2900-24g Fc Svc U3kv2e - WC01
Hp X244 10g Xfp Sfp+ 3m Dac Cable J9301a - WC01
HP 640 Redundant/External PS Shelf J9805A - C2000
Hp - Svcs Eg (r8/7g/06/9x/9y) Ed Epack 12plus Rnwl 24x7 F/ Dedicated Server/storage/netw Gr U1ll3pe
Hp Hp - Network Cable - Lc Multi-mode (m) - Lc Multi-mode (m) - 15 M - Fibre Optic - 50 / 125 Micron - Om3 - For Hp 1810, 2530, 2920, 5406, 5500, 7506, Sn8000b 32; Modular Smart Array 1040, 2040, 2040 10 Aj837a - xep01

Features

Hewlett Packard Enterprise 2920-24G. Switch type: Managed network switch, Switch layer: L3. Basic switching RJ-45 Ethernet ports type: Gigabit Ethernet (10/100/1000), Copper ethernet cabling technology: 10BASE-T,100BASE-TX,1000BASE-T. Networking standards: IEEE 802.3,IEEE 802.3ab,IEEE 802.3u. MAC address table: 16000 entries, Switching capacity: 128 Gbit/s, Throughput: 95.2 Mpps. Colour of product: Grey, Form factor: 1U

Product Description

The HP 2920 Switch Series consists of five switches: the HP 2920-24G and 2920-24G-PoE+ Switches with 24 10/100/1000 ports, and the HP 2920-48G and 2920-48G-PoE+ and 2920-48G 740W PoE+ Switches with 48 10/100/1000 ports. Each switch has four dual-personality ports for 10/100/1000 or SFP connectivity. In addition, the 2920 switch series supports up to four optional 10 Gigabit Ethernet (SFP+ and/or 10GBASE-T) ports, as well as a two-port stacking module. These options provide you with flexible and easy-to-deploy uplinks and stacking. Together with static and RIP routing, robust security and management, enterprise-class features, free lifetime warranty, and free software updates, the HP 2920 Switch Series is a cost-effective, scalable solution for customers who are building high-performance networks. These switches can be deployed at the enterprise edge, in remote branch offices, and in converged networks.

Quality of Service (QoS)

• Traffic prioritization (IEEE 802.1p): allows real-time traffic classification into eight priority levels mapped to eight queues


Connectivity

• Flexible 10 Gb/s Ethernet connectivity: up to four optional 10-Gigabit ports (SFP+ and/or 10GBASE-T)


Performance

• Energy-efficient design: High-efficiency power supplies: 80 PLUS Silver Certified power supply increases power savings. Energy-efficient Ethernet (EEE) support: reduces power consumption in accordance with IEEE 802.3az.


Software-defined networking

• OpenFlow: is a key technology that enables software-defined networking by allowing the separation of data (packet forwarding) and control (routing decision) paths


Convergence

• IP multicast snooping and data-driven IGMP: automatically prevent flooding of IP multicast traffic


Resiliency and high availability

• IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree: provides high link availability in multiple VLAN environments by allowing multiple spanning trees; provides legacy support for IEEE 802.1d and IEEE 802.1w


Management

• SNMPv1, v2, and v3: provides complete support of SNMP; provide full support of industry-standard Management Information Base (MIB) plus private extensions; SNMPv3 supports increased security using encryption

Currently viewing: Hp Hpe 2920-24g Switch - Switch - Managed - 20 X 10/100/1000 + 4 X Combo Gigabit
Categories
Customer Testimonials

I found Athema services of a high standard. Communication was great and our printer that we bought w ...

(read more)
By Darren Chmiel

MR
The ordering was very efficient and simple. I had an immediate response and confirmation of the orde ...

(read more)
By David Porter

MR
Order transaction easy and delivery super fast. Goods more than lived up to expectation. No he ...

(read more)
By BARRY BURTON


We ran out of printer toner yesterday afternoon, placed an order with Athema Services and it arrived ...

(read more)
By Roger Smith


Many thanks for the excellent service by Athema Services Ltd. The HP Laserjet 3600n printer I bough ...

(read more)
By Steve Tan

Write a Testimonial
View All Testimonials
Mailing List:
Sign up for our latest offers and promos:
E-mail address: