J4859c10pkst Startech.com Gigabit Fiber Sfp Transceiver Module - Hp J4859c Compatible Sm/mm Lc With Ddm 10km (6.2 Mi) / 550m 1804 Feet (10 Pack) - Ent01
[J4859C10PKST]



Part Number: J4859C10PKST

Manufacturer: startech.com

Condition: New

Short Description:

J4859c10pkst Startech.com Gigabit Fiber Sfp Transceiver Module - Hp J4859c Compatible Sm/mm Lc With Ddm 10km (6.2 Mi) / 550m 1804 Feet (10 Pack)

J4859c10pkst Startech.com Gigabit Fiber Sfp Transceiver Module - Hp J4859c Compatible Sm/mm Lc With Ddm 10km (6.2 Mi) / 550m 1804 Feet (10 Pack) - Ent01

£427.00
£512.40 - Inc VAT




Click the Like Button below to see the latest discount:

Ideal for large-scale deployments or installations on multiple devices, this bulk pack of HP® compatible Gigabit fiber SFPs is engineered by StarTech.com to deliver reliability and maximum cost savings. Built to exacting specifications and fully tested to ensure maximum performance, these high-quality transceiver modules can be installed into HP networking devices that support the J4859C transceiver module, as well as other major brands of networking equipment.
These 1000Base-LX SFPs deliver Gigabit connectivity over single-mode or multimode fiber cable. The SFP transceivers provide a dependable and cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade the Gigabit fiber ports on your networking equipment, and they're backed by a lifetime warranty.
Built for reliable network performance
The SFP transceivers included in this 10-pack are manufactured by StarTech.com to meet or exceed OEM specifications and comply with the industry’s MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. Committed to the highest standards of quality, StarTech.com produces an extensive range of networking products including copper and fiber network cards, fiber media converters, Ethernet switches and wireless products.
Fully compatible with HP and other major brands
These Gigabit SM/MM SFPs are engineered to the highest quality standards and are 100% HP compatible, equivalent to the HP J4859C mini-GBIC. StarTech.com SFP transceivers are configured and fully tested to ensure they work seamlessly with HP or other major brands of networking equipment.
You can be assured that the use of StarTech.com SFP products should not affect the warranty protection of your networking equipment.
Convenient and scalable
Delivering both convenience and scalability, these Gigabit fiber transceivers are fully hot-pluggable which enables you to install them without interrupting network traffic or having to reboot your equipment. They provide a versatile and cost-effective solution that’s compatible with a multitude of Gigabit fiber networking devices.
Ideal for use in HP switches, routers and other networking equipment, the SFPs provide reliable performance, enabling you to expand your network to remote segments cost-effectively. The SFPs support Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM) and both single-mode (with maximum distance of 10 km or 6.2 mi.) and multimode (with a maximum distance of 550 m or 1804 ft.). They provide maximum data rates of up to 1.25Gbps.
You can count on J4859C10PKST for reliable performance, backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Reviews

Specs

Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T) 0 - 70 °C
Storage temperature (T-T) -40 - 85 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H) 30 - 75%
Weight & dimensions
Width 1.4 cm
Depth 5.7 cm
Height 1.3 cm
Certificates
Certification CE, FCC, UL
RoHS compliance Yes
Networking
Interface type SFP
Data transfer rate (max) 1250 Mbit/s
Fiber optic connector LC
Networking standards IEEE 802.3z
SFP transceiver type LX
Packaging content
Number of products included 10 pc(s)
Performance
Colour of product Silver
Housing material Aluminium
Hot-Plug support Yes
Auto MDI/MDI-X Yes
Maximum transfer distance 10000 m
Wavelength 1310 nm
Cable type Multi-mode
Duplex system Full
Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM) Yes
Technical details
Full duplex Yes

Related Products

Refurbished Printers

Features

StarTech.com Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module - HP J4859C Compatible - SM/MM LC with DDM - 10km (6.2 mi.) / 550m (1804 ft.) - 10 Pack. Interface type: SFP, Data transfer rate (max): 1250 Mbit/s, Fiber optic connector: LC. Colour of product: Silver, Housing material: Aluminium, Maximum transfer distance: 10000 m. Width: 1.4 cm, Depth: 5.7 cm, Height: 1.3 cm. Certification: CE, FCC, UL. Number of products included: 10 pc(s)

Product Description

Ideal for large-scale deployments or installations on multiple devices, this bulk pack of HP® compatible Gigabit fiber SFPs is engineered by StarTech.com to deliver reliability and maximum cost savings. Built to exacting specifications and fully tested to ensure maximum performance, these high-quality transceiver modules can be installed into HP networking devices that support the J4859C transceiver module, as well as other major brands of networking equipment.
These 1000Base-LX SFPs deliver Gigabit connectivity over single-mode or multimode fiber cable. The SFP transceivers provide a dependable and cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade the Gigabit fiber ports on your networking equipment, and they're backed by a lifetime warranty.
Built for reliable network performance
The SFP transceivers included in this 10-pack are manufactured by StarTech.com to meet or exceed OEM specifications and comply with the industry’s MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. Committed to the highest standards of quality, StarTech.com produces an extensive range of networking products including copper and fiber network cards, fiber media converters, Ethernet switches and wireless products.
Fully compatible with HP and other major brands
These Gigabit SM/MM SFPs are engineered to the highest quality standards and are 100% HP compatible, equivalent to the HP J4859C mini-GBIC. StarTech.com SFP transceivers are configured and fully tested to ensure they work seamlessly with HP or other major brands of networking equipment.
You can be assured that the use of StarTech.com SFP products should not affect the warranty protection of your networking equipment.
Convenient and scalable
Delivering both convenience and scalability, these Gigabit fiber transceivers are fully hot-pluggable which enables you to install them without interrupting network traffic or having to reboot your equipment. They provide a versatile and cost-effective solution that’s compatible with a multitude of Gigabit fiber networking devices.
Ideal for use in HP switches, routers and other networking equipment, the SFPs provide reliable performance, enabling you to expand your network to remote segments cost-effectively. The SFPs support Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM) and both single-mode (with maximum distance of 10 km or 6.2 mi.) and multimode (with a maximum distance of 550 m or 1804 ft.). They provide maximum data rates of up to 1.25Gbps.
You can count on J4859C10PKST for reliable performance, backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Currently viewing: J4859c10pkst Startech.com Gigabit Fiber Sfp Transceiver Module - Hp J4859c Compa
Categories
Customer Testimonials
Mr
The HP laserjet 1320nw supplied looks in good condition and works fine. It came with a 45% full cart ...

(read more)
By Martyn Brown

Mr
Needed a replacement Epsom printer for an old system. Athena sourced a new one and delivered it 2 ...

(read more)
By Basil Philipsz


I found Athema through google shopping, while searching for a fuser unit. Their service was very pro ...

(read more)
By Phil

Mr
Order came promptly and the items worked fine. I would happily buy from Athema again.

(read more)
By Guy Marks


HP Laserjet 2200 DT arrived very well packed and in perfect condition. The unit operates as new and ...

(read more)
By Simon Griffiths

Write a Testimonial
View All Testimonials
Mailing List:
Sign up for our latest offers and promos:
E-mail address: