Sfpsxmm Startech.com Gigabit 850nm Multi Mode Sfp Fiber Optical Transceiver - Lc 550m - Ent01
[SFPSXMM]



Part Number: SFPSXMM

Manufacturer: startech.com

Condition: New

Short Description:

Sfpsxmm Startech.com Gigabit 850nm Multi Mode Sfp Fiber Optical Transceiver - Lc 550m

Sfpsxmm Startech.com Gigabit 850nm Multi Mode Sfp Fiber Optical Transceiver - Lc 550m - Ent01

£50.00
£60.00 - Inc VAT




Click the Like Button below to see the latest discount:

Add, replace or upgrade SFP modules on gigabit fiber equipment
The SFPSXMM Gigabit 850nm Multi Mode SFP Fiber Optical Transceiver - LC 550m is built to comply with MSA (Multi-Sourcing Agreement) standards to offer a cost-effective way to increase performance and connectivity of your fiber-connected network devices.
Using a short wavelength (850nm) VCSEL laser diode, enabling a maximum cable distance of 550m (0.3 miles) over multi mode fiber, this Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) Gigabit Multi Mode module can be installed into any fiber networking devices with an MSA compliant SFP port, providing a simple solution to upgrade existing network devices to connect to remote locations using LC terminated multimode fiber.
Delivering convenience and scalability, the optical transceiver allows you to install the multimode LC module without interrupting network traffic or requiring a device reboot.
Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.
The StarTech.com Advantage
- Fully compliant with MSA standards, this hot pluggable module can be installed into any networking device with an MSA compliant port
- Equipped with an industry standard multimode LC interface, this module can extend your network connectivity up to 550m away

Reviews

Specs

Networking
Data transfer rate (max) 1000 Mbit/s
Weight & dimensions
Weight 20g
Package width 2.5 cm
Package depth 11.5 cm
Package height 6.5 cm
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T) 0 - 70 °C
Storage temperature (T-T) -40 - 85 °C
Other features
Cabling technology 1000BASE-SX
Dimensions (WxDxH) 13 x 55 x 9 mm
Interface Fiber Optic LC
Compliance industry standards IEEE 802.3z
Full duplex Y
Performance
Wavelength 850 nm
Maximum transfer distance 550m

Related Products

Refurbished Printers

Features

StarTech.com Gigabit 850nm Multi Mode SFP Fiber Optical Transceiver - LC 550m. Data transfer rate (max): 1000 Mbit/s. Wavelength: 850 nm, Maximum transfer distance: 550m. Weight: 20g, Package width: 2.5 cm, Package depth: 11.5 cm. Cabling technology: 1000BASE-SX, Dimensions (WxDxH): 13 x 55 x 9 mm, Interface: Fiber Optic LC

Product Description

Add, replace or upgrade SFP modules on gigabit fiber equipment
The SFPSXMM Gigabit 850nm Multi Mode SFP Fiber Optical Transceiver - LC 550m is built to comply with MSA (Multi-Sourcing Agreement) standards to offer a cost-effective way to increase performance and connectivity of your fiber-connected network devices.
Using a short wavelength (850nm) VCSEL laser diode, enabling a maximum cable distance of 550m (0.3 miles) over multi mode fiber, this Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) Gigabit Multi Mode module can be installed into any fiber networking devices with an MSA compliant SFP port, providing a simple solution to upgrade existing network devices to connect to remote locations using LC terminated multimode fiber.
Delivering convenience and scalability, the optical transceiver allows you to install the multimode LC module without interrupting network traffic or requiring a device reboot.
Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.
The StarTech.com Advantage
- Fully compliant with MSA standards, this hot pluggable module can be installed into any networking device with an MSA compliant port
- Equipped with an industry standard multimode LC interface, this module can extend your network connectivity up to 550m away

Currently viewing: Sfpsxmm Startech.com Gigabit 850nm Multi Mode Sfp Fiber Optical Transceiver - Lc
Categories
Customer Testimonials

I purchased 6 Ex-Demo computers from Athema and was very happy with the condition and service from t ...

(read more)
By Carolyn Jackman

Mr
Created account and placed order within 5 minutes. Was placed late Thursday, goods despatched out on ...

(read more)
By Neil Harrington


Dealt with these guys for the first time this year. Good price, shipped quickly and subsequent suppo ...

(read more)
By Paul Strawbridge


Excellent service from Athema, purchase delivered in less than 2 days, and at the moment where I liv ...

(read more)
By Lindsay Ross


I can highly recommend this company. The guys on the telephone are very helpful and seem to go the e ...

(read more)
By Martin Dickens

Write a Testimonial
View All Testimonials
Mailing List:
Sign up for our latest offers and promos:
E-mail address: