Startech - Industrial Io Copper Ethernet To Fiber Media Converter For 10/100/1000 Net In Mcm1110sfp
[MCM1110SFP]

TEMPORARILY OUT OF STOCK


Part Number: MCM1110SFP

Manufacturer: STARTECH

Condition: New

Short Description:

Startech - Industrial Io Mcm1110sfp Copper Ethernet To Fiber Media

Startech - Industrial Io         Copper Ethernet To Fiber Media      Converter For 10/100/1000 Net    In Mcm1110sfp

£57.00
£68.40 - Inc VAT




PLEASE TYPE IN THE PART NUMBER IN THE SEARCH BOX
Click the Like Button below to see the latest discount:

This fiber media converter offers an easy, cost-effective way to extend your network over fiber, using the SFP of your choice. It converts a copper RJ45 Ethernet connection to Gigabit fiber to extend your network over longer distances or connect workstations to switches. The converter provides a powerful networking solution for campuses, businesses, government facilities, stadiums, or other areas requiring network access.
A cost-effective extension and flexible performance
The Gigabit fiber media converter provides a cost-efficient way to connect your Ethernet network to remote devices over a fiber backbone. It features an open SFP slot that lets you choose the MSA-Compliant Gigabit SFP that best suits your fiber connection mode (single / multi-mode) and distance requirements.
A versatile way to connect different networks
Fully compatible with 10/100/1000Base-T Ethernet networks, the fiber media converter supports auto negotiation to bridge different speed networks and devices to a Gigabit fiber network. It provides versatile connectivity to your existing networks and devices, allowing you to maximize the usage and performance of legacy equipment.
Installation is fast and easy
The unmanaged fiber media converter has a standalone design with simple plug-and-play set-up to ensure fast and easy installation. Compact in size, the converter gives you flexible installation options - including a wall mounting option.
The MCM1110SFP is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Reviews

Specs

Networking
Data transfer rate (max) 1000 Mbit/s
Converter input interface 1000Base-T,100Base-TX,10Base-T
Converter output interface 1000Base-LX,1000Base-SX
Networking standards IEEE 802.3,IEEE 802.3ab,IEEE 802.3u,IEEE 802.3z
Ethernet interface type Gigabit Ethernet
Ethernet LAN data rates 10,100,1000 Mbit/s
Jumbo frames support Y
Auto MDI/MDI-X Y
Duplex system Full
Weight & dimensions
Width 70 mm
Depth 95 mm
Height 26 mm
Weight 185 g
Package width 137 mm
Package depth 283 mm
Package height 67 mm
Package weight 489 g
Ports & interfaces
Connectivity technology Wired
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports 1
Fiber ports quantity 1
Fiber optic connector SFP
DC-in jack Y
Power
Input voltage 100-240
Input current 1
Output voltage 5 V
Output current 2 A
Power consumption (typical) 5 W
Power over Ethernet (PoE) N
External power adapter Y
Plug type Type N (BR)
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T) 0 - 50 °C
Storage temperature (T-T) -10 - 70 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H) 5 - 95%
Certificates
RoHS compliance Y
Certification CE, FCC
Packaging content
Manual Y
Design
Internal N
LED indicators Activity, Link, Power
Colour of product Black
Housing material Steel
Performance
Wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM) Y
Fiber mode structure Multi-mode, Single-mode
Mean time between failures (MTBF) 50000 h

Related Products

Refurbished Printers

Features

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot. Data transfer rate (max): 1000 Mbit/s, Converter input interface: 1000Base-T,100Base-TX,10Base-T, Converter output interface: 1000Base-LX,1000Base-SX. Fiber optic connector: SFP, Connectivity technology: Wired. Fiber mode structure: Multi-mode, Single-mode, Mean time between failures (MTBF): 50000 h. LED indicators: Activity, Link, Power, Colour of product: Black, Housing material: Steel. Input voltage: 100-240, Output voltage: 5 V, Output current: 2 A

Product Description

This fiber media converter offers an easy, cost-effective way to extend your network over fiber, using the SFP of your choice. It converts a copper RJ45 Ethernet connection to Gigabit fiber to extend your network over longer distances or connect workstations to switches. The converter provides a powerful networking solution for campuses, businesses, government facilities, stadiums, or other areas requiring network access.
A cost-effective extension and flexible performance
The Gigabit fiber media converter provides a cost-efficient way to connect your Ethernet network to remote devices over a fiber backbone. It features an open SFP slot that lets you choose the MSA-Compliant Gigabit SFP that best suits your fiber connection mode (single / multi-mode) and distance requirements.
A versatile way to connect different networks
Fully compatible with 10/100/1000Base-T Ethernet networks, the fiber media converter supports auto negotiation to bridge different speed networks and devices to a Gigabit fiber network. It provides versatile connectivity to your existing networks and devices, allowing you to maximize the usage and performance of legacy equipment.
Installation is fast and easy
The unmanaged fiber media converter has a standalone design with simple plug-and-play set-up to ensure fast and easy installation. Compact in size, the converter gives you flexible installation options - including a wall mounting option.
The MCM1110SFP is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Currently viewing: Startech - Industrial Io Copper Ethernet To Fiber Media Converter F
Categories
Customer Testimonials
Mr
First time user & First class Excellent service by the telephone & Webb site, The Printer was delive ...

(read more)
By Richard Matthews

MR
The ordering was very efficient and simple. I had an immediate response and confirmation of the orde ...

(read more)
By David Porter


Dear Athema Services I ordered a Mulri Function Printer for my business and I was a bit worried at ...

(read more)
By Gerry Wall

Mr
Found Athema Services through a Google Search for a replacement Dot Matrix printer (yes they are sti ...

(read more)
By JB


Superb company to deal with. Will be ordering more IT Related products from them.

(read more)
By Neil Hawkins

Write a Testimonial
View All Testimonials
Mailing List:
Sign up for our latest offers and promos:
E-mail address: