Startech - Io Networking 1 Port 10gbe Network Card With Open Sfp+ Pci Express 10g Nic In Pex10000sfpi
[PEX10000SFPI]

TEMPORARILY OUT OF STOCK


Part Number: PEX10000SFPI

Manufacturer: STARTECH

Condition: New

Short Description:

Startech - Io Networking Pex10000sfpi 1 Port 10gbe Network Card With

Startech - Io Networking         1 Port 10gbe Network Card With      Open Sfp+ Pci Express 10g Nic    In Pex10000sfpi

£177.00
£212.40 - Inc VAT




PLEASE TYPE IN THE PART NUMBER IN THE SEARCH BOX
Click the Like Button below to see the latest discount:

This fiber network card delivers reliable, high-performance network connectivity, by adding an open SFP+ slot to your server or high-powered workstation. It provides an easy and cost-effective way to upgrade your server or workstation to a 10 Gigabit fiber network using the SFP+ module of your choice and gives you the flexibility to use either multimode or single-mode fiber.
Increase your network speed
Several factors drive the need for more bandwidth in your network infrastructure. An increase in the number of network users and data-intensive applications, such as multimedia streaming and large file transfers all contribute to the need for more bandwidth in your network infrastructure. This fiber NIC lets you take advantage of the increased speed and stability of a 10 Gigabit network, with data transfers of up to 10Gbps.
Add scalable network connections to your server or workstation
The fiber NIC is compatible with most 10GbE SFP+ transceivers. This gives you flexible and scalable configuration options for connecting your computer directly to a fiber network, at greater distances.
The card features an open SFP+ slot with support for one interchangeable 10GBase SFP+ module. This gives you the option to use the fiber transceiver module that best suits your network needs based on distance and connector type. StarTech.com offers a variety of SFP+ transceiver modules including the SFP10GLRST single-mode SFP+ the SFP10GLRMST multi-mode SFP+, and SFP10GSRST multimode LC with DDM.
In addition, StarTech.com SFP+ Cables provide a dependable solution for linking telecom and data communications equipment, such as routers and switches.
Enhance your network capabilities
The 10 Gigabit network card features the Intel® 82599 chipset, delivering the power, performance and enhanced capabilities you need for reliable network connections to your server or computer. The Intel chip offers many advanced features including Intel® Virtualization Technology for Connectivity, PXE network boot support and up to 15K jumbo frame support.
The PEX10000SFPI is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Reviews

Specs

Bandwidth
Data transfer rate (max) 10000 Mbit/s
Full duplex Y
Networking
Chipset Intel 82599
Networking standards IEEE 802.1Q,IEEE 802.3ad,IEEE 802.3ae,IEEE 802.3aq,IEEE 802.3x
Flow control support Y
Jumbo frames support Y
Fiber ethernet cabling technology 10GBASE-LR,10GBASE-LRM,10GBASE-SR
VLAN tagging Y
Jumbo frames 15000
Weight & dimensions
Width 18 mm
Depth 135 mm
Height 120 mm
Package width 170 mm
Package depth 142 mm
Package height 30 mm
Weight 102 g
Package weight 178 g
Ports & interfaces
Connectivity technology Wired
Internal Y
Host interface PCI-E
Interface Fiber
Fiber ports quantity 1
Fiber optic connector SFP+
PCI version 2.0
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T) 5 - 50 °C
Storage temperature (T-T) -20 - 60 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H) 20 - 80%
Certificates
Certification CE, FCC
RoHS compliance Y
Packaging content
Quick start guide Y
Low-profile bracket Y
Design
Colour of product Black
Performance
Windows operating systems supported Windows 10 Education,Windows 10 Education x64,Windows 10 Enterprise,Windows 10 Enterprise x64,Windows 10 Home,Windows 10 Home x64,Windows 10 Pro,Windows 10 Pro x64,Windows 7 Enterprise,Windows 7 Enterprise x64,Windows 7 Home Basic,Windows 7 Home Basic x64
Linux operating systems supported Y
Server operating systems supported Windows Server 2008 R2,Windows Server 2012,Windows Server 2012 R2

Related Products

Refurbished Printers

Features

StarTech.com 1-Port 10G Open SFP+ Network Card - PCIe - Intel Chip - MM/SM. Connectivity technology: Wired, Host interface: PCI-E, Interface: Fiber. Data transfer rate (max): 10000 Mbit/s. Networking standards: IEEE 802.1Q,IEEE 802.3ad,IEEE 802.3ae,IEEE 802.3aq,IEEE 802.3x, Chipset: Intel 82599, Fiber ethernet cabling technology: 10GBASE-LR,10GBASE-LRM,10GBASE-SR. Colour of product: Black. Windows operating systems supported: Windows 10 Education,Windows 10 Education x64,Windows 10 Enterprise,Windows 10 Enterprise x64,Window, Server operating systems supported: Windows Server 2008 R2,Windows Server 2012,Windows Server 2012 R2

Product Description

This fiber network card delivers reliable, high-performance network connectivity, by adding an open SFP+ slot to your server or high-powered workstation. It provides an easy and cost-effective way to upgrade your server or workstation to a 10 Gigabit fiber network using the SFP+ module of your choice and gives you the flexibility to use either multimode or single-mode fiber.
Increase your network speed
Several factors drive the need for more bandwidth in your network infrastructure. An increase in the number of network users and data-intensive applications, such as multimedia streaming and large file transfers all contribute to the need for more bandwidth in your network infrastructure. This fiber NIC lets you take advantage of the increased speed and stability of a 10 Gigabit network, with data transfers of up to 10Gbps.
Add scalable network connections to your server or workstation
The fiber NIC is compatible with most 10GbE SFP+ transceivers. This gives you flexible and scalable configuration options for connecting your computer directly to a fiber network, at greater distances.
The card features an open SFP+ slot with support for one interchangeable 10GBase SFP+ module. This gives you the option to use the fiber transceiver module that best suits your network needs based on distance and connector type. StarTech.com offers a variety of SFP+ transceiver modules including the SFP10GLRST single-mode SFP+ the SFP10GLRMST multi-mode SFP+, and SFP10GSRST multimode LC with DDM.
In addition, StarTech.com SFP+ Cables provide a dependable solution for linking telecom and data communications equipment, such as routers and switches.
Enhance your network capabilities
The 10 Gigabit network card features the Intel® 82599 chipset, delivering the power, performance and enhanced capabilities you need for reliable network connections to your server or computer. The Intel chip offers many advanced features including Intel® Virtualization Technology for Connectivity, PXE network boot support and up to 15K jumbo frame support.
The PEX10000SFPI is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Currently viewing: Startech - Io Networking 1 Port 10gbe Network Card With Open Sfp+ P
Categories
Customer Testimonials
Mr
Needed a replacement Epsom printer for an old system. Athena sourced a new one and delivered it 2 ...

(read more)
By Basil Philipsz


I found exectly what I was looking for and at a very reasonable price. I placed my order with well ...

(read more)
By Claire Moon


Service is the name; service is the game. Does exactly what is says \on the tin\"!"

(read more)
By Pete Lewis


I recently bought a Samsung PC/ Tablet from Athema Services. Fantastic service from my first inquiry ...

(read more)
By Liz Walker

Prof
This was an excellent purchase. The refurbishment was professionally effected and in fact the item ( ...

(read more)
By L. Schnurr

Write a Testimonial
View All Testimonials
Mailing List:
Sign up for our latest offers and promos:
E-mail address: