TFC-1000MGA TrendNET Network Media Converter 1xRJ-45, 1xMini-GBIC, Black - eet01
[TFC-1000MGA]



Part Number: TFC-1000MGA

Manufacturer: TrendNET

Condition: New

Short Description:

TFC-1000MGA TrendNET Network Media Converter 1xRJ-45, 1xMini-GBIC, Black

TFC-1000MGA TrendNET Network Media Converter 1xRJ-45, 1xMini-GBIC, Black - eet01

£40.00
£48.00 - Inc VAT




Click the Like Button below to see the latest discount:

TRENDnet’s 100/1000BASE-T to SFP Media Converter, model TFC-1000MGA, is a reliable Plug-and-Play Fiber-to-Ethernet converter in a compact form factor. This versatile fiber converter supports both Multi-Mode (SX) and Single-Mode (LX) fiber standards for transmission distances of up to 80 kilometers (50 miles).
The Mini-GBIC slot and Gigabit Ethernet port Auto-Negotiate between 100 and 1000Mbps transmission speeds. Diagnostic LEDs on the front of the converter convey device status. Control Auto-Negotiation (Forced/Auto-Negotiation) and Link Loss Return (Enable/Disable) with an internal dip-switch. This sturdy metal housed converter can be installed as a standalone unit and is compatible with TRENDnet’s expandable 16-Bay Fiber Converter Chassis System, model TFC-1600
- Compliant with IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX standards
- 1 x 10/100/1000Base-T RJ-45 port
- 1 x 100Base-FX/1000Base-SX/LX Mini-GBIC slot
- Provides Dip switch to set: Fiber (Forced/Auto-Negotiation), LLR (Enable/Disable)
- Support LLCF (Link Loss Carry Forward, Link Pass Through)
- Monitor and configure Ethernet or Fiber’s duplex mode, LLR, and receive link down information via management module TFC-1600MM and chassis TFC-1600
- Status LED indicators for Power, Link/Activity and Fail
- Wall mountable
- Compatible with TRENDnet’s 16-Bay Fiber Converter Chassis System, model TFC-1600 (holds up to 16 TFC series Media Converters)

Reviews

Specs

Networking
Data transfer rate (max) 1000 Mbit/s
Converter input interface 1000Base-LX
Fiber optic connector SFP
Networking standards IEEE 802.3,IEEE 802.3ab,IEEE 802.3u
Duplex system Full
Weight & dimensions
Weight 285 g
Ports & interfaces
Connectivity technology Wired
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports 1
Fiber ports quantity 1
DC-in jack Y
Fiber optic connector SFP
Power
Input voltage 5
Input current 1
Power consumption (typical) 3 W
External power adapter Y
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T) 0 - 40 °C
Storage temperature (T-T) -25 - 70 °C
Certificates
Certification CE, FCC
Other features
Dimensions (WxDxH) 120 x 88 x 25 mm
Design
Internal Y
LED indicators Y
Colour of product Black, Silver
Performance
Maximum transfer distance 220 m
Fiber mode structure Multi-mode
Fiber cable diameters supported 9/125

Related Products

Refurbished Printers

Features

Trendnet TFC-1000MGA. Data transfer rate (max): 1000 Mbit/s, Converter input interface: 1000Base-LX, Networking standards: IEEE 802.3,IEEE 802.3ab,IEEE 802.3u. Fiber optic connector: SFP, Connectivity technology: Wired. Maximum transfer distance: 220 m, Fiber mode structure: Multi-mode, Fiber cable diameters supported: 9/125. Colour of product: Black, Silver. Power consumption (typical): 3 W

Product Description

TRENDnet’s 100/1000BASE-T to SFP Media Converter, model TFC-1000MGA, is a reliable Plug-and-Play Fiber-to-Ethernet converter in a compact form factor. This versatile fiber converter supports both Multi-Mode (SX) and Single-Mode (LX) fiber standards for transmission distances of up to 80 kilometers (50 miles).
The Mini-GBIC slot and Gigabit Ethernet port Auto-Negotiate between 100 and 1000Mbps transmission speeds. Diagnostic LEDs on the front of the converter convey device status. Control Auto-Negotiation (Forced/Auto-Negotiation) and Link Loss Return (Enable/Disable) with an internal dip-switch. This sturdy metal housed converter can be installed as a standalone unit and is compatible with TRENDnet’s expandable 16-Bay Fiber Converter Chassis System, model TFC-1600
- Compliant with IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX standards
- 1 x 10/100/1000Base-T RJ-45 port
- 1 x 100Base-FX/1000Base-SX/LX Mini-GBIC slot
- Provides Dip switch to set: Fiber (Forced/Auto-Negotiation), LLR (Enable/Disable)
- Support LLCF (Link Loss Carry Forward, Link Pass Through)
- Monitor and configure Ethernet or Fiber’s duplex mode, LLR, and receive link down information via management module TFC-1600MM and chassis TFC-1600
- Status LED indicators for Power, Link/Activity and Fail
- Wall mountable
- Compatible with TRENDnet’s 16-Bay Fiber Converter Chassis System, model TFC-1600 (holds up to 16 TFC series Media Converters)

Currently viewing: TFC-1000MGA TrendNET Network Media Converter 1xRJ-45, 1xMini-GBIC, Black - eet01
Categories
Customer Testimonials

Very prompt and reliable service. Would definitely recommend and will be using Athema again.

(read more)
By Steve Church


Thorough - an hour after placing the order, I received an email with photos and a phone call, asking ...

(read more)
By PROFESSOR SW HAWKING


the printer was supplied in good condition and working order, complete with all relevent assesories, ...

(read more)
By Paul Wills

Mr
Good communication and price on the compatible Oki toner drums we ordered. Would happily use Athema ...

(read more)
By Roy Goodwin


Hi there, We architects are hard on our printers because we have to reproduce drawings and document ...

(read more)
By Ingrid Morris

Write a Testimonial
View All Testimonials
Mailing List:
Sign up for our latest offers and promos:
E-mail address: