TP-Link 8 prt d/bit switch + 2 SFP slots TL-SG2210P - CMS01
[TL-SG2210P]

TEMPORARILY OUT OF STOCK


Part Number: TL-SG2210P

Manufacturer: tp-link

Condition: New

Short Description:

TP-Link 8 prt d/bit switch + 2 SFP slots TL-SG2210P

TP-Link 8 prt d/bit switch + 2 SFP slots TL-SG2210P - CMS01

£78.00
£93.60 - Inc VAT




PLEASE TYPE IN THE PART NUMBER IN THE SEARCH BOX
Click the Like Button below to see the latest discount:

What This Product Does
TP-LINK Gigabit Smart Switch TL-SG2210P is equipped with 8 gigabit RJ45 ports and 2 SFP slots, all RJ45 Ports support the PoE standard with total PoE power budget of 53W and useful PoE power management features. The switch provides high performance, enterprise-level QoS, useful security strategies and rich layer 2 management features.
TP-LINK’s Gigabit Smart Switch TL-SG2210P is especially designed for the small and medium business networks that require efficient network management. TL-SG2210P comes with a comprehensive set of features, such as Link Aggregation Group, 802.1Q VLAN, Access Control Lists (ACL), Quality of Service(QoS L2 to L4), Storm Control and IGMP Snooping to provide a small or medium-sized business with a network that is geared for growth while ensuring performance and reliability. What’s more, its easy-to-use web management interface means faster setup and configuration with less downtime, providing the ideal solution for your business network.
IEEE 802.3af-compliant Power over Ethernet
The TL-SG2210P supports 8 ports of IEEE 802.3af-compliant PoE and has a total power supply of 53W to power any 802.3af compliant power device. It’s an efficient and cost-effective choice to work with wireless access points, surveillance cameras, IP phones and other PoE supported devices, while getting rid of cables or power lines running around. Compact and flexible, the TL-SG2210P is ideal to flexibly use PoE to deploy wireless access points or IP-based network surveillance cameras for projects or small business networks.
Advanced QoS Features
To integrate voice, data and video service on one network, the switch applies rich QoS policies. Administrator can designate the priority of the traffic based on a variety of means including Port Priority, 802.1P Priority and DSCP Priority, to ensure that voice and video are always clear, smooth and jitter free.In conjunction with the Voice VLAN the switch supports, the voice applications will operate with much smoother performance.
Abundant Layer 2 Features
For more application of layer 2 switches, TL-SG2210P supports a complete lineup of layer 2 features, including 802.1Q tag VLAN, Port Isolation, Port Mirroring, STP/RSTP/MSTP, Link Aggregation Control Protocol and 802.3x Flow Control function. Any more, the switches provide advanced features for network maintenance such as Loop Back Detection, Cable Diagnostics and IGMP Snooping. IGMP Snooping ensures the switch intelligently forward the multicast stream only to the appropriate subscribers while IGMP throttling & filtering restrict each subscriber on a port level to prevent unauthorized multicast access.
Enterprise Level Management Features
TL-SG2210P is easy to use and manage. It supports various user-friendly standard management features, such as intuitive web-based Graphical User Interface(GUI) or industry-standard Command Line Interface(CLI). SNMP (v1/2/3) and RMON support enables the switch to be polled for valuable status information and send traps on abnormal events.

Reviews

Specs

Ports & interfaces
Basic switching RJ-45 Ethernet ports quantity 8
Basic switching RJ-45 Ethernet ports type Gigabit Ethernet (10/100/1000)
SFP ports quantity 2
Console port RJ-45
Copper ethernet cabling technology 1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-TX, 10BASE-T
Fiber ports quantity 2
Networking
Networking standards IEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3ad, IEEE 802.3af, IEEE 802.3i, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3z
Flow control support Yes
Port mirroring Yes
Broadcast storm control Yes
Rate limiting Yes
IGMP snooping Yes
Auto MDI/MDI-X Yes
Spanning tree protocol Yes
Power
AC input voltage 100-240 V
AC input frequency 50/60 Hz
Power consumption (typical) 53 W
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T) 0 - 40 °C
Storage temperature (T-T) -40 - 70 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H) 10 - 90%
Storage relative humidity (H-H) 5 - 90%
Weight & dimensions
Width 20.9 cm
Depth 12.6 cm
Height 2.6 cm
System requirements
Minimum system requirements Microsoft® Windows® 98SE, NT, 2000, XP, Vista™ or Windows 7/8, MAC® OS, NetWare®, UNIX® or Linux.
Compatible operating systems Microsoft® Windows® 98SE, NT, 2000, XP, Vista™ or Windows 7/8, MAC® OS, NetWare®, UNIX® or Linux.
Security
Security algorithms SNMP, SSH, SSH-2
MAC address filtering Yes
Access Control List (ACL) Yes
SSH/SSL support Yes
Packaging data
Cables included AC
Quick start guide Yes
Data transmission
MAC address table 8000 entries
Switching capacity 20 Gbit/s
Throughput 14.9 Mpps
Number of VLANs 512
Number of queues 4
Jumbo frames support Yes
Management features
Switch type Managed
Switch layer L2
MIB support Y
Quality of Service (QoS) support Yes
Multicast support Yes
Web-based management Yes
Optical fiber
Fiber ethernet cabling technology 1000BASE-X, 100BASE-FX
Fiber type Multi-mode
Fiber optic connector SFP
Power over Ethernet (PoE)
Power over Ethernet (PoE) support Yes
Power over Ethernet (PoE) ports quantity 8
Total Power over Ethernet (PoE) budget 53 W
Design
Colour of product Black
LED indicators Link, PoE, Power
Certification FCC, RoHS
Performance
Packet buffer memory 0.5 MB

Related Products

Refurbished Printers

Features

TP-LINK TL-SG2210P. Switch type: Managed, Switch layer: L2. Basic switching RJ-45 Ethernet ports type: Gigabit Ethernet (10/100/1000), Console port: RJ-45, Copper ethernet cabling technology: 1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-TX, 10BASE-T. Networking standards: IEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3ad, IEEE 80. MAC address table: 8000 entries, Switching capacity: 20 Gbit/s, Throughput: 14.9 Mpps. Fiber ethernet cabling technology: 1000BASE-X, 100BASE-FX, Fiber type: Multi-mode, Fiber optic connector: SFP

Product Description

What This Product Does
TP-LINK Gigabit Smart Switch TL-SG2210P is equipped with 8 gigabit RJ45 ports and 2 SFP slots, all RJ45 Ports support the PoE standard with total PoE power budget of 53W and useful PoE power management features. The switch provides high performance, enterprise-level QoS, useful security strategies and rich layer 2 management features.
TP-LINK’s Gigabit Smart Switch TL-SG2210P is especially designed for the small and medium business networks that require efficient network management. TL-SG2210P comes with a comprehensive set of features, such as Link Aggregation Group, 802.1Q VLAN, Access Control Lists (ACL), Quality of Service(QoS L2 to L4), Storm Control and IGMP Snooping to provide a small or medium-sized business with a network that is geared for growth while ensuring performance and reliability. What’s more, its easy-to-use web management interface means faster setup and configuration with less downtime, providing the ideal solution for your business network.
IEEE 802.3af-compliant Power over Ethernet
The TL-SG2210P supports 8 ports of IEEE 802.3af-compliant PoE and has a total power supply of 53W to power any 802.3af compliant power device. It’s an efficient and cost-effective choice to work with wireless access points, surveillance cameras, IP phones and other PoE supported devices, while getting rid of cables or power lines running around. Compact and flexible, the TL-SG2210P is ideal to flexibly use PoE to deploy wireless access points or IP-based network surveillance cameras for projects or small business networks.
Advanced QoS Features
To integrate voice, data and video service on one network, the switch applies rich QoS policies. Administrator can designate the priority of the traffic based on a variety of means including Port Priority, 802.1P Priority and DSCP Priority, to ensure that voice and video are always clear, smooth and jitter free.In conjunction with the Voice VLAN the switch supports, the voice applications will operate with much smoother performance.
Abundant Layer 2 Features
For more application of layer 2 switches, TL-SG2210P supports a complete lineup of layer 2 features, including 802.1Q tag VLAN, Port Isolation, Port Mirroring, STP/RSTP/MSTP, Link Aggregation Control Protocol and 802.3x Flow Control function. Any more, the switches provide advanced features for network maintenance such as Loop Back Detection, Cable Diagnostics and IGMP Snooping. IGMP Snooping ensures the switch intelligently forward the multicast stream only to the appropriate subscribers while IGMP throttling & filtering restrict each subscriber on a port level to prevent unauthorized multicast access.
Enterprise Level Management Features
TL-SG2210P is easy to use and manage. It supports various user-friendly standard management features, such as intuitive web-based Graphical User Interface(GUI) or industry-standard Command Line Interface(CLI). SNMP (v1/2/3) and RMON support enables the switch to be polled for valuable status information and send traps on abnormal events.

Currently viewing: TP-Link 8 prt d/bit switch + 2 SFP slots TL-SG2210P - CMS01
Categories
Customer Testimonials

Great to deal with, friendly, helpful. After-sales responsive to queries and prompt with answers. Hi ...

(read more)
By Sarah

Mr
I recently purchased an Iiyama 27" Prolite monitor from Athema and would like to say how pleased I w ...

(read more)
By Scott Hadden


My 9 year old HP6122 failed and Athema Services were very helpful in providing a \new\" same replace ...

(read more)
By Mr I Davey

Mrs
Very efficient service, quick delivery and good Customer Service with further requests. Easy to use ...

(read more)
By Lesley O'Neill

Mr
I am very happy to have purchased via Athema Services. Sales team managed to source the exact spe ...

(read more)
By Paul Cogger

Write a Testimonial
View All Testimonials
Mailing List:
Sign up for our latest offers and promos:
E-mail address: