46M6050 IBM Brocade 8Gb FC Dual-Port HBA For IBM SystemX Refurbished with 1 year warranty
[46M6050]



Part Number: 46M6050

Manufacturer: IBM

Condition: Refurbished

Short Description:

46M6050 IBM Brocade 8Gb FC Dual-Port HBA For IBM SystemX Refurbished with 1 year warranty

46M6050 IBM Brocade 8Gb FC Dual-Port HBA For IBM SystemX Refurbished with 1 year warranty

£4.00
£4.80 - Inc VAT




Click the Like Button below to see the latest discount:

The Brocade 8Gb FC Single-port and Dual-port HBA for IBM System x are PCI Express 2.0 x8 8Gb Fibre Channel adapters with SFP+ LC-style connectors. The adapters connect to SFP+ Multimode Fiber SR optical modules. These adapters support 8 Gbps per port maximum bidirectional throughput for high-bandwidth storage (SAN). The PCI Express low profile form factor adapter can be used in either a standard PCI Express slot or a low profile PCI Express slot.
The Brocade 8Gb FC Single-port and Dual-port HBA for IBM System x are PCI Express 2.0 x8 8Gb Fibre Channel adapters with SFP+ LC-style connectors. The adapters connect to SFP+ Multimode Fiber SR optical modules. These adapters support 8 Gbps per port maximum bidirectional throughput for high-bandwidth storage (SAN). The PCI Express low profile form factor adapter can be used in either a standard PCI Express slot or a low profile PCI Express slot.
Brocade 8Gb HBAs enable end-to-end SAN Solutions using 8 Gb Fibre Channel technology for System x servers. They provide the ability to build high-performance, highly available SANs and are easy to set up and integrate into existing SAN configurations.
For local or remote management, Brocade provides Host Connectivity Manager (HCM) native GUI and CLI tools to configure and monitor its HBAs. In addition, Brocade DataCenter Fabric Manager (DCFM) provides unified, end-to-end management across fabrics with Brocade Fibre Channel switches and HBAs. Both DCFM and HCM provide open APIs and standards-based interfaces for integration with popular third-party applications and higher-level frameworks to help orchestrate Brocade hardware and SAN services.
The Brocade 8Gb FC Single-port and Dual-port HBAs have the following features:
- Function at 8/4/2 Gbps (auto-negotiation)
- Persistent binding
- 2,048 concurrent logins
- PCI Express 2.0 x8 compliance, with MSI-X and INTx
- One (for Single-port) and two (for Dual-port) SFP+ with LC-style connectors
- Standard PCI Express card with low profile MD2 form factor
- Support for both standard and low-profile PCI-E slots

Reviews

Specs

Bandwidth
Data transfer rate (max) 8000 Mbit/s
Full duplex Y
Maximum data transfer rate 8000 Mbit/s
Networking
Maximum operating distance 50 m
Maximum data transfer rate 8000 Mbit/s
Full duplex Y
System requirements
Mac compatibility N
Compatible operating systems Microsoft Win Server 2003 / Server 2003/2003 R2 / Server 2008 / Small Business Server 2003/2003 R2; Red Hat Enterprise Linux 4 AS / 4 ES / 4 WS/HPC / 5 Server Edition; SUSE LINUX Enterprise Server 10 / 9; VMware ESX 3.5
Weight & dimensions
Width 167 mm
Depth 18 mm
Height 68 mm
Weight 127 g
Ports & interfaces
Connectivity technology Wired
Internal Y
Host interface PCI Express
PCI Bus PCI-Express 2.0 (x8)
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T) 0 - 50 °C
Storage temperature (T-T) -43 - 73 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H) 5 - 93%
Storage relative humidity (H-H) 5 - 95%
Other features
Form factor MD2
Compatible operating systems Microsoft Win Server 2003 / Server 2003/2003 R2 / Server 2008 / Small Business Server 2003/2003 R2;\nRed Hat Enterprise Linux 4 AS / 4 ES / 4 WS/HPC / 5 Server Edition;\nSUSE LINUX Enterprise Server 10 / 9;\nVMware ESX 3.5
Ports quantity 2
Supported protocols SCSI-FCP, FCP-2, FC-SP
PCI Bus PCI-Express 2.0 (x8)
Design
Internal Y
Form factor MD2

Related Products

Refurbished Printers

Features

IBM Brocade 8Gb FC Dual-port HBA. Internal. Connectivity technology: Wired, Host interface: PCI Express. Maximum data transfer rate: 8000 Mbit/s

Product Description

The Brocade 8Gb FC Single-port and Dual-port HBA for IBM System x are PCI Express 2.0 x8 8Gb Fibre Channel adapters with SFP+ LC-style connectors. The adapters connect to SFP+ Multimode Fiber SR optical modules. These adapters support 8 Gbps per port maximum bidirectional throughput for high-bandwidth storage (SAN). The PCI Express low profile form factor adapter can be used in either a standard PCI Express slot or a low profile PCI Express slot.
The Brocade 8Gb FC Single-port and Dual-port HBA for IBM System x are PCI Express 2.0 x8 8Gb Fibre Channel adapters with SFP+ LC-style connectors. The adapters connect to SFP+ Multimode Fiber SR optical modules. These adapters support 8 Gbps per port maximum bidirectional throughput for high-bandwidth storage (SAN). The PCI Express low profile form factor adapter can be used in either a standard PCI Express slot or a low profile PCI Express slot.
Brocade 8Gb HBAs enable end-to-end SAN Solutions using 8 Gb Fibre Channel technology for System x servers. They provide the ability to build high-performance, highly available SANs and are easy to set up and integrate into existing SAN configurations.
For local or remote management, Brocade provides Host Connectivity Manager (HCM) native GUI and CLI tools to configure and monitor its HBAs. In addition, Brocade DataCenter Fabric Manager (DCFM) provides unified, end-to-end management across fabrics with Brocade Fibre Channel switches and HBAs. Both DCFM and HCM provide open APIs and standards-based interfaces for integration with popular third-party applications and higher-level frameworks to help orchestrate Brocade hardware and SAN services.
The Brocade 8Gb FC Single-port and Dual-port HBAs have the following features:
- Function at 8/4/2 Gbps (auto-negotiation)
- Persistent binding
- 2,048 concurrent logins
- PCI Express 2.0 x8 compliance, with MSI-X and INTx
- One (for Single-port) and two (for Dual-port) SFP+ with LC-style connectors
- Standard PCI Express card with low profile MD2 form factor
- Support for both standard and low-profile PCI-E slots

Currently viewing: 46M6050 IBM Brocade 8Gb FC Dual-Port HBA For IBM SystemX Refurbished with 1 year
Categories
Ex Demonstration and Graded Products->
Refurbished Printers->
audio & home theatre->
  audio amplifiers->
  audio converters
  av equipment shelves->
  av extenders
  AV Receivers
  bluetooth music receivers->
    door locks & deadbolts->
      colour pencils->
        burning software->
        cupcake & donut makers->
        desktop privacy panels
        eraser refills->
          angle grinders->
            cellular signal boosters->
              brush cutters & string trimmers->
              network cards->
                e-book reader cases->
              power extension accessories
              workspace dividers->
            handheld printer accessories
            interactive whiteboard accessories
          circular saws->
          handheld vacuums->
          pc security enclosures->
          projection tvs->
          showcases->
        garlands->
        mesh wi-fi systems
        telephone splitters->
      edid emulators
      tv stands & entertainment centres->
    photo albums->
  computer tv tuners->
  device-holder boxes->
  dictaphones->
  digital audio streamers->
  digital media players->
  digital photo frames->
  DVD Players->
  Headphones->
  Headsets->
  loudspeakers
  Microphones->
  mp3/mp4 players->
  portable speakers
  radios->
  remote controls
  soundbar speakers->
  Speaker Mounts
  speaker sets
  tv set-top boxes->
  tv signal amplifiers->
  usb graphics adapters->
  video capturing devices->
  video switches
bags & cases->
batteries & accessories->
cameras & camcorders->
computers->
computer monitors
electrical equipment & supplies->
home security & automation->
Laser Printers
measuring, testing & control->
not categorized->
office->
printers & supplies->
SOHO->
telecom & navigation->
TVs, monitors & projectors->
warranty & support->
webcams->

Customer Testimonials
Mr
Ordered a phone from athema simple to order via Webb site order arrived next day was exactly as desc ...

(read more)
By Michael royles

Mr
Ordered one day, delivered the next. Very good.

(read more)
By O'Malley

Excellent service from start to finish
Excellent service from start to finish. Printer exactly as described, delivered on time, affordable ...

(read more)
By Richard Witheridge

Mr
Purchased a Samsung touch screen overlay last week. Arrived promptly and in good condition works exa ...

(read more)
By Jamie Campbell


Excellent service and very quick delivery. Great communication. Would recommend.

(read more)
By Mark Harman

Write a Testimonial
View All Testimonials
Quick Find
 
Use keywords to find the product you are looking for.
Advanced Search