Allied Telesis - Volume L3 Switch 48-port 10/100/1000t P +4-port 100/1000x Sfp Eu Pc At-x220-52gp-50
[AT-X220-52GP-50]

TEMPORARILY OUT OF STOCK


Part Number: AT-X220-52GP-50

Manufacturer: ALLIED TELESIS

Condition: New

Short Description:

Allied Telesis - Volume At-x220-52gp-50 L3 Switch 48-port 10/100/1000t

Allied Telesis - Volume          L3 Switch 48-port 10/100/1000t      P +4-port 100/1000x Sfp Eu Pc       At-x220-52gp-50

£1,518.00
£1,821.60 - Inc VAT




PLEASE TYPE IN THE PART NUMBER IN THE SEARCH BOX
Click the Like Button below to see the latest discount:

The Allied Telesis x220 Series are fully-managed high-performing Gigabit Layer 3 switches. Integrated security features, plus 28 SFP or 48 Gigabit copper ports, make them the ideal choice for long-distance fiber or high-density copper connectivity at the edge of the network.
The x220-28GS features 24 x 100/1000X SFP slots and 4 x 100/1000X SFP uplinks to provided extended reach at the network edge in distributed environments. Secure data transfer is ensured with Allied Telesis Active Fiber Monitoring (AFM) preventing data eavesdropping on all short and long-distance fiber links.
The x220-52GP/GT have 48 x 10/100/1000T RJ-45 copper ports and 4x 100/1000X SFP uplinks. The Power over Ethernet Plus (PoE+) model (52GP) is an ideal solution for connecting and remotely powering wireless access points, IP video surveillance cameras and IP phones.
A comprehensive feature-set provides an excellent access solution for today’s networks, with high performance gigabit throughput.
Resilient
Allied Telesis Ethernet Protection Switched Ring (EPSRing™) enables distributed network segments to have resilient high-speed access to online resources and applications, and provides continuous traffic flow even during unscheduled outages.
Powerful network management
Meeting the increased management requirements of modern converged networks, Allied Telesis Autonomous Management Framework™ (AMF) automates many everyday tasks including configuration management. The entire network can be managed as a single virtual device with powerful centralized management features. Growing the network can be accomplished with plug-and-play simplicity, and network node recovery is fully zero-touch.
AMF secure mode increases network security with management traffic encryption, authorization and monitoring.
Secure
Network security is guaranteed, with powerful control over all traffic types, secure management options, and other multi-layered security features built right into the x220 Series.
Network Access Control (NAC) gives unprecedented control over user access to the network, successfully mitigating threats to network infrastructure.
The x220 Series use 802.1x port-based authentication, in partnership with standards-compliant dynamic VLAN assignment, to assess a user’s adherence to network security policies and either grant access or offer remediation. Tri-authentication ensures the network is only accessed by known users and devices. Secure access is also available for guests.
Security from malicious network attacks is provided by a comprehensive range of features such as DHCP snooping, STP root guard, BPDU protection and access control lists. Each of these can be configured to perform a variety of actions upon detection of a suspected attack.
Network protection
Advanced storm protection features include bandwidth limiting, policy-based storm protection and packet storm protection.
Network storms are often caused by cabling errors that result in a network loop. The x220 Series provides features to detect loops as soon as they are created. Loop detection and thrash limiting take immediate action to prevent network storms.
Effortless management
The x220 Series runs the advanced AlliedWare Plu™ fully featured operating system, delivering a rich feature set and an industry-standard Command Line Interface (CLI). This reduces training requirements and is consistent across all AlliedWare Plus devices, simplifying network management.
The web-based Graphical User Interface (GUI) is an easy-to-use and powerful management tool, with comprehensive monitoring facilities.

Reviews

Specs

Ports & interfaces
Basic switching RJ-45 Ethernet ports quantity 48
Basic switching RJ-45 Ethernet ports type Gigabit Ethernet (10/100/1000)
SFP module slots quantity 4
Power connector AC-in jack
Networking
Networking standards IEEE 802.1ab,IEEE 802.2,IEEE 802.3,IEEE 802.3ab,IEEE 802.3u,IEEE 802.3x,IEEE 802.3z
Copper ethernet cabling technology 10BASE-T,100BASE-FX,100BASE-T,1000BASE-LX,1000BASE-SX,1000BASE-T
Full duplex Y
IP routing Y
Policy-based routing Y
Flow control support Y
Link aggregation Y
Broadcast storm control Y
Spanning tree protocol Y
VLAN support Y
Virtual LAN features Port-based VLAN,Tagged VLAN,VLAN mapping
Power
Power supply included Y
Power consumption (max) 48 W
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T) 0 - 50 °C
Storage temperature (T-T) -25 - 70 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H) 5 - 90%
Storage relative humidity (H-H) 5 - 95%
Operating altitude 0 - 3048 m
Heat dissipation 164 BTU/h
Weight & dimensions
Width 441 mm
Depth 359 mm
Height 44 mm
Weight 5.8 kg
Security
DHCP features DHCP client,DHCP snooping,DHCPv6 client
Access Control List (ACL) Y
IGMP snooping Y
Security algorithms 802.1x RADIUS,EAP,HTTPS,SSH,SSH-2,SSL/TLS
MAC address filtering Y
SSH/SSL support Y
Loop protection Y
BPDU filtering/protection Y
Authentication MAC-based authentication,Port-based authentication,Web-based authentication
Password protection Y
Packaging data
Package width 572 mm
Package depth 520 mm
Package height 150 mm
Package weight 7.8 kg
Data transmission
MAC address table 16000 entries
Switching capacity 104 Gbit/s
Forwarding rate 77.4 Mpps
Latency (10-100 Mbps) 35.1 µs
Latency (1 Gbps) 5.5 µs
Latency (10 Gbps) 2.6 µs
Number of queues 8
Static route Y
Jumbo frames support Y
Jumbo frames 10000
Packet buffer memory 3 MB
Management features
Switch type Managed
Switch layer L3
Quality of Service (QoS) support Y
Web-based management Y
Traffic classification Y
ARP inspection Y
Configuring Location Settings (CLI) Y
Protocols
Management protocols AMF MIB, SNMP, IEEE 802.1AB, MIB, RIPv2
Routing protocols RIP,RIP-1,RIP-2
Optical fiber
Fiber ethernet cabling technology 100BASE-BX,100BASE-FX,1000BASE-SX,1000BASE-X,1000BASE‑LX,1000BASE‑ZX
Wavelength 1310 nm
Power over Ethernet (PoE)
Power over Ethernet (PoE) Y
Power over Ethernet (PoE) pass through Y
Power over Ethernet (PoE) ports quantity 48
Power over Ethernet plus (PoE+) ports quantity 24
Power over Ethernet (PoE) power per port 15 W
Total Power over Ethernet (PoE) budget 740 W
Design
Rack mounting Y
Stackable Y
Product colour Grey
Form factor 1U
LED indicators Y
Electromagnetic compatibility EN55022 class A, FCC class A, VCCI class A,
Certification UL, cUL, UL-EU, UL60950-1, CAN/CSA-C22.2 No.\n60950-1-03, EN60950-1, EN60825-1, AS/NZS\n60950.1
Performance
Memory type DDR-SDRAM
Internal memory 512 MB
Flash memory 128 MB
Noise level 42 dB
Harmonized System (HS) code 8517.62.0050
Multicast features
Multicast support Y
IPv4 multicast entries 16
IPv6 multicast entries 16
Multicast Listener Discovery (MLD) snooping MLDv1 and v2

Related Products

Features

Allied Telesis AT-x220-52GP-50. Switch type: Managed, Switch layer: L3. Basic switching RJ-45 Ethernet ports type: Gigabit Ethernet (10/100/1000), Basic switching RJ-45 Ethernet ports quantity: 48. Full duplex. MAC address table: 16000 entries, Switching capacity: 104 Gbit/s. Networking standards: IEEE 802.1ab,IEEE 802.2,IEEE 802.3,IEEE 802.3ab,IEEE 802.3u,IEEE 802.3x,IEEE 802.3z. Power connector: AC-in jack. Power over Ethernet (PoE). Rack mounting, Form factor: 1U

Product Description

The Allied Telesis x220 Series are fully-managed high-performing Gigabit Layer 3 switches. Integrated security features, plus 28 SFP or 48 Gigabit copper ports, make them the ideal choice for long-distance fiber or high-density copper connectivity at the edge of the network.
The x220-28GS features 24 x 100/1000X SFP slots and 4 x 100/1000X SFP uplinks to provided extended reach at the network edge in distributed environments. Secure data transfer is ensured with Allied Telesis Active Fiber Monitoring (AFM) preventing data eavesdropping on all short and long-distance fiber links.
The x220-52GP/GT have 48 x 10/100/1000T RJ-45 copper ports and 4x 100/1000X SFP uplinks. The Power over Ethernet Plus (PoE+) model (52GP) is an ideal solution for connecting and remotely powering wireless access points, IP video surveillance cameras and IP phones.
A comprehensive feature-set provides an excellent access solution for today’s networks, with high performance gigabit throughput.
Resilient
Allied Telesis Ethernet Protection Switched Ring (EPSRing™) enables distributed network segments to have resilient high-speed access to online resources and applications, and provides continuous traffic flow even during unscheduled outages.
Powerful network management
Meeting the increased management requirements of modern converged networks, Allied Telesis Autonomous Management Framework™ (AMF) automates many everyday tasks including configuration management. The entire network can be managed as a single virtual device with powerful centralized management features. Growing the network can be accomplished with plug-and-play simplicity, and network node recovery is fully zero-touch.
AMF secure mode increases network security with management traffic encryption, authorization and monitoring.
Secure
Network security is guaranteed, with powerful control over all traffic types, secure management options, and other multi-layered security features built right into the x220 Series.
Network Access Control (NAC) gives unprecedented control over user access to the network, successfully mitigating threats to network infrastructure.
The x220 Series use 802.1x port-based authentication, in partnership with standards-compliant dynamic VLAN assignment, to assess a user’s adherence to network security policies and either grant access or offer remediation. Tri-authentication ensures the network is only accessed by known users and devices. Secure access is also available for guests.
Security from malicious network attacks is provided by a comprehensive range of features such as DHCP snooping, STP root guard, BPDU protection and access control lists. Each of these can be configured to perform a variety of actions upon detection of a suspected attack.
Network protection
Advanced storm protection features include bandwidth limiting, policy-based storm protection and packet storm protection.
Network storms are often caused by cabling errors that result in a network loop. The x220 Series provides features to detect loops as soon as they are created. Loop detection and thrash limiting take immediate action to prevent network storms.
Effortless management
The x220 Series runs the advanced AlliedWare Plu™ fully featured operating system, delivering a rich feature set and an industry-standard Command Line Interface (CLI). This reduces training requirements and is consistent across all AlliedWare Plus devices, simplifying network management.
The web-based Graphical User Interface (GUI) is an easy-to-use and powerful management tool, with comprehensive monitoring facilities.

Currently viewing: Allied Telesis - Volume L3 Switch 48-port 10/100/1000t P +4-port 1
Customer Testimonials

Great service and some great bargains to be had

(read more)
By Gordon Moar


the printer was supplied in good condition and working order, complete with all relevent assesories, ...

(read more)
By Paul Wills

Mr
Many thanks for the Canon ip 5200 printer and the printhead for it which you also provided. All arri ...

(read more)
By Eddy Harris

best services
best service ever. fast shipment and quick customer service respond. like +++++ A++++++ reccomended

(read more)
By David Teoh

Miss
Nice easy people to deal with and a good product - prompt responses even after the sale was complete ...

(read more)
By Sue Hockaday

Write a Testimonial
View All Testimonials
Quick Find
 
Use keywords to find the product you are looking for.
Advanced Search