Cisco Cisco - Sfp (mini-gbic) Transceiver Module - Gige - 1000base-bx-d - Up To 10 Km - 1490 (tx) / 1310 (rx) Nm - For Catalyst 2960, 3560, 3750, 3850; Catalyst Compact 2960; Me 2400, 3400 Glc-bx-d - xep01
[GLC-BX-D]

TEMPORARILY OUT OF STOCK


Part Number: GLC-BX-D

Manufacturer: CISCO

Condition: New

Short Description:

Cisco Cisco - Sfp (mini-gbic) Transceiver Module - Gige - 1000base-bx-d - Up To 10 Km - 1490 (tx) / 1310 (rx) Nm - For Catalyst 2960, 3560, 3750, 3850; Catalyst Compact 2960; Me 2400, 3400 Glc-bx-d (Please call or email us)

Cisco Cisco - Sfp (mini-gbic) Transceiver Module - Gige - 1000base-bx-d - Up To 10 Km - 1490 (tx) / 1310 (rx) Nm - For Catalyst 2960, 3560, 3750, 3850; Catalyst Compact 2960; Me 2400, 3400 Glc-bx-d - xep01

£30.00
£36.00 - Inc VAT




PLEASE TYPE IN THE PART NUMBER IN THE SEARCH BOX
Click the Like Button below to see the latest discount:

The industry-standard Cisco® Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Gigabit Interface Converter is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot, linking the port with the network. SFPs can be used and interchanged on a wide variety of Cisco products and can be intermixed in combinations of 1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX/LH, 1000BASE-EX, 1000BASE-ZX, or 1000BASE-BX10-D/U on a port-by-port basis.
1000BASE-BX10-D and 1000BASE-BX10-U SFP for Single-Fiber Bidirectional Applications
The 1000BASE-BX-D and 1000BASE-BX-U SFPs, compatible with the IEEE 802.3ah 1000BASE-BX10-D and 1000BASE-BX10-U standards, operate on a single strand of standard SMF.
A 1000BASE-BX10-D device is always connected to a 1000BASE-BX10-U device with a single strand of standard SMF with an operating transmission range up to 10 km.
The communication over a single strand of fiber is achieved by separating the transmission wavelength of the two devices: 1000BASE-BX10-D transmits a 1490-nm channel and receives a 1310-nm signal, whereas 1000BASE-BX10-U transmits at a 1310-nm wavelength and receives a 1490-nm signal. Note in Figure 3 the presence of a wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM) splitter integrated into the SFP to split the 1310-nm and 1490-nm light paths.
The GLC-BX-D and GLC-BX-U SFPs also support digital optical monitoring (DOM) functions according to the industry-standard SFF-8472 multisource agreement (MSA). This feature gives the end user the ability to monitor real-time parameters of the SFP, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.

Reviews

Specs

Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T) 32 - 158 °F
Weight & dimensions
Width 13.4 mm
Depth 56.5 mm
Height 8.5 mm
Weight 75 g
Certificates
Safety Laser Class I 21CFR1040 LN#50 7/2001, Laser Class I IEC 60825-1
Power
Power consumption (typical) 1.5 W
Networking
Data transfer rate (max) 1000 Mbit/s
Cabling technology 1000BASE-BX10
Performance
Cable type Fiber optic
Single-mode fiber (SMF) supported Y
Wavelength 1490 nm
Colour of product Stainless steel
Hot-swap Y
Maximum transfer distance 10000 m
Tx power (min) -9 dBmW
Tx power (max) -3 dBmW
Rx power (min) -19 dBmW
Rx power (max) -3 dBmW
Tx wavelength (min) 1480 nm
Tx wavelength (max) 1500 nm
Rx wavelength (min) 1260 nm
Rx wavelength (max) 1360 nm
Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM) Y

Features

Cisco GLC-BX-D. Data transfer rate (max): 1000 Mbit/s, Cabling technology: 1000BASE-BX10. Cable type: Fiber optic, Wavelength: 1490 nm, Colour of product: Stainless steel. Power consumption (typical): 1.5 W. Width: 13.4 mm, Depth: 56.5 mm, Height: 8.5 mm. Safety: Laser Class I 21CFR1040 LN#50 7/2001, Laser Class I IEC 60825-1

Product Description

The industry-standard Cisco® Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Gigabit Interface Converter is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot, linking the port with the network. SFPs can be used and interchanged on a wide variety of Cisco products and can be intermixed in combinations of 1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX/LH, 1000BASE-EX, 1000BASE-ZX, or 1000BASE-BX10-D/U on a port-by-port basis.
1000BASE-BX10-D and 1000BASE-BX10-U SFP for Single-Fiber Bidirectional Applications
The 1000BASE-BX-D and 1000BASE-BX-U SFPs, compatible with the IEEE 802.3ah 1000BASE-BX10-D and 1000BASE-BX10-U standards, operate on a single strand of standard SMF.
A 1000BASE-BX10-D device is always connected to a 1000BASE-BX10-U device with a single strand of standard SMF with an operating transmission range up to 10 km.
The communication over a single strand of fiber is achieved by separating the transmission wavelength of the two devices: 1000BASE-BX10-D transmits a 1490-nm channel and receives a 1310-nm signal, whereas 1000BASE-BX10-U transmits at a 1310-nm wavelength and receives a 1490-nm signal. Note in Figure 3 the presence of a wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM) splitter integrated into the SFP to split the 1310-nm and 1490-nm light paths.
The GLC-BX-D and GLC-BX-U SFPs also support digital optical monitoring (DOM) functions according to the industry-standard SFF-8472 multisource agreement (MSA). This feature gives the end user the ability to monitor real-time parameters of the SFP, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.

Currently viewing: Cisco Cisco - Sfp (mini-gbic) Transceiver Module - Gige - 1000base-bx-d - Up To
Categories
Customer Testimonials
HP 19" Monitor Ex-Demo A1 condition
On monday evening I ordered this monitor having found Athema through a price comparison website, I w ...

(read more)
By Ellen K

Ms
I ordered a printer, it was a very smooth transaction, commuciation is very quick to answer delivery ...

(read more)
By Janie McNicol


VERY quickly received (Ordered Friday, received Tuesday.) Extrremely well packed, om excellent cond ...

(read more)
By Heather Bird


The service from Athema was outstanding. All communciations were professional and Darren was very f ...

(read more)
By Mary Garner

Mr
Excellent service and printer is working great. Will use this company again.

(read more)
By Dmitar Mirkovic

Write a Testimonial
View All Testimonials
Mailing List:
Sign up for our latest offers and promos:
E-mail address: