Cisco Cisco - Sfp (mini-gbic) Transceiver Module - Gige - 1000base-zx - Lc Single-mode - Up To 100 Km - 1550 Nm - For Catalyst 2960, 2960g, 2960s, 3560, 3560e, 3560g, 3560v2, 3560x; Catalyst Compact 2960 Glc-zx-sm - xep01
[GLC-ZX-SM]



Part Number: GLC-ZX-SM

Manufacturer: CISCO

Condition: Refurbished

Short Description:

Cisco Cisco - Sfp (mini-gbic) Transceiver Module - Gige - 1000base-zx - Lc Single-mode - Up To 100 Km - 1550 Nm - For Catalyst 2960, 2960g, 2960s, 3560, 3560e, 3560g, 3560v2, 3560x; Catalyst Compact 2960 Glc-zx-sm (refurbished with 90 days warranty)

Cisco Cisco - Sfp (mini-gbic) Transceiver Module - Gige - 1000base-zx - Lc Single-mode - Up To 100 Km - 1550 Nm - For Catalyst 2960, 2960g, 2960s, 3560, 3560e, 3560g, 3560v2, 3560x; Catalyst Compact 2960 Glc-zx-sm - xep01

£20.00
£24.00 - Inc VAT




Click the Like Button below to see the latest discount:

The industry-standard Cisco® Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Gigabit Interface Converter is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot, linking the port with the network. SFPs can be used and interchanged on a wide variety of Cisco products and can be intermixed in combinations of 1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX/LH, 1000BASE-EX, 1000BASE-ZX, or 1000BASE-BX10-D/U on a port-by-port basis.
1000BASE-ZX SFP for Long-Reach Single-Mode Fibers
The 1000BASE-ZX SFP operates on standard single-mode fiber-optic link spans of up to approximately 70 km in length. The SFP provides an optical link budget of 23 dB, but the precise link span length depends on multiple factors such as fiber quality, number of splices, and connectors.
When shorter distances of single-mode fiber (SMF) are used, it might be necessary to insert an inline optical attenuator in the link to avoid overloading the receiver. A 10-dB inline optical attenuator should be inserted between the fiber-optic cable plant and the receiving port on the SFP at each end of the link whenever the fiber-optic cable span loss is less than 8 dB.

Reviews

Specs

Networking
Data transfer rate (max) 1000 Mbit/s
Cabling technology 1000BASE-ZX
Weight & dimensions
Weight 75 g
Ports & interfaces
Connectivity technology Wired
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T) -40 - 85 °C
Certificates
Safety Laser Class I 21CFR1040 LN#50 7/2001, Laser Class I IEC 60825-1
Other features
Transmit power 5 - 0 dBmW
Dimensions (WxDxH) 13.4 x 56.5 x 8.5 mm
Interface SFP
Compliance industry standards IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3ah
Connector(s) LC/PC
Operating temperature (T-T) -40 - 185 °F
Fiber type SMF
Transmit power range 5 - 0 dBmW
Design
Compliance industry standards IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3ah
Safety Laser Class I 21CFR1040 LN#50 7/2001, Laser Class I IEC 60825-1
Performance
Maximum transfer distance 70000 m
Wavelength 1550 nm
Management features
Hot-swap Y

Features

Cisco 1000BASE-ZX SFP transceiver module for SMF. Data transfer rate (max): 1000 Mbit/s, Cabling technology: 1000BASE-ZX. Connectivity technology: Wired. Maximum transfer distance: 70000 m, Wavelength: 1550 nm. Compliance industry standards: IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3ah, Safety: Laser Class I 21CFR1040 LN#50 7/2001, Laser Class I IEC 60825-1. Weight: 75 g

Product Description

The industry-standard Cisco® Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Gigabit Interface Converter is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot, linking the port with the network. SFPs can be used and interchanged on a wide variety of Cisco products and can be intermixed in combinations of 1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX/LH, 1000BASE-EX, 1000BASE-ZX, or 1000BASE-BX10-D/U on a port-by-port basis.
1000BASE-ZX SFP for Long-Reach Single-Mode Fibers
The 1000BASE-ZX SFP operates on standard single-mode fiber-optic link spans of up to approximately 70 km in length. The SFP provides an optical link budget of 23 dB, but the precise link span length depends on multiple factors such as fiber quality, number of splices, and connectors.
When shorter distances of single-mode fiber (SMF) are used, it might be necessary to insert an inline optical attenuator in the link to avoid overloading the receiver. A 10-dB inline optical attenuator should be inserted between the fiber-optic cable plant and the receiving port on the SFP at each end of the link whenever the fiber-optic cable span loss is less than 8 dB.

Currently viewing: Cisco Cisco - Sfp (mini-gbic) Transceiver Module - Gige - 1000base-zx - Lc Singl
Categories
Customer Testimonials

Excellent service,good delivery time,will use again.

(read more)
By Keith Castree

Great Service
Athema Services offered the model I was looking for at the best price I could find. Further more, I ...

(read more)
By Simon

Mr
I am very happy to have purchased via Athema Services. Sales team managed to source the exact spe ...

(read more)
By Paul Cogger

Mr
I ordered, as it turned out, the wrong product from the website so called to see what I could do abo ...

(read more)
By Steven Hall

MR
Order transaction easy and delivery super fast. Goods more than lived up to expectation. No he ...

(read more)
By BARRY BURTON

Write a Testimonial
View All Testimonials
Mailing List:
Sign up for our latest offers and promos:
E-mail address: