Startech - Industrial Io 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multi Mode Sc Fiber Pci Express Card 550m In Pex1000mmsc
[PEX1000MMSC]



Part Number: PEX1000MMSC

Manufacturer: STARTECH

Condition: New

Short Description:

Startech - Industrial Io Pex1000mmsc 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multi Mode

Startech - Industrial Io         1000 Mbps Gigabit Multi Mode        Sc Fiber Pci Express Card 550m   In Pex1000mmsc

£115.00
£138.00 - Inc VAT




Click the Like Button below to see the latest discount:

Add a gigabit Multi-mode SC fiber port to your system through PCI Express
The PEX1000MMSC 1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode SC Fiber PCI Express Card - 550m offers the perfect ""Fiber-to-the-desk"" solution, turning an available PCIe slot into an SC Multimode fiber connection. A simple solution for connecting a computer directly to a high-speed fiber network, the Fiber Gigabit Ethernet Adapter card is perfectly suited to high bandwidth applications with support for Full Duplex operation and gigabit transfer speeds. Ideal for secure network setups, the PEX1000MMSC offers a direct fiber connection which is not susceptible to electronic interference like standard RJ45 networks. Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support."
* Retain full gigabit speeds to a remote terminal over long distances for maximum throughput
* Ideal for secure setups - Direct fiber means no electronic interference like standard RJ45 network cards
* True gigabit speeds via PCI express, unlike similar PCI fiber cards

Reviews

Specs

Bandwidth
Data transfer rate (max) 1000 Mbit/s
Networking
Chipset Realtek RTL8168B, Marvell 88E1111
Ethernet LAN Y
Maximum operating distance 550 m
System requirements
Mac compatibility Y
Weight & dimensions
Width 83 mm
Depth 109 mm
Height 20 mm
Weight 80 g
Package width 50 mm
Package depth 221 mm
Package height 174 mm
Package weight 680 g
Ports & interfaces
Connectivity technology Wired
Internal Y
Host interface PCI-E
I/O ports 1x Fiber Optic SC Female
Interface Ethernet/Fiber
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T) 0 - 45 °C
Storage temperature (T-T) -10 - 70 °C
Other features
Compliance industry standards IEEE802.3 10Base-T, IEEE802.3u 100Base-TX/100Base-FX, IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T, IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX/1000Base-LX, IEEE802.3x, IEEE802.1Q, IEEE802.1p, IEEE802.3ad
Compatible operating systems Windows XP, Vista\nMac\nLinux
Package length 22.1 cm
Design
LED indicators Link

Related Products

Refurbished Printers

Features

StarTech.com StarTech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet MM SC Fiber PCI Express Card. Internal, Connectivity technology: Wired, Host interface: PCI-E, Interface: Ethernet/Fiber. Data transfer rate (max): 1000 Mbit/s

Product Description

Add a gigabit Multi-mode SC fiber port to your system through PCI Express
The PEX1000MMSC 1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode SC Fiber PCI Express Card - 550m offers the perfect ""Fiber-to-the-desk"" solution, turning an available PCIe slot into an SC Multimode fiber connection. A simple solution for connecting a computer directly to a high-speed fiber network, the Fiber Gigabit Ethernet Adapter card is perfectly suited to high bandwidth applications with support for Full Duplex operation and gigabit transfer speeds. Ideal for secure network setups, the PEX1000MMSC offers a direct fiber connection which is not susceptible to electronic interference like standard RJ45 networks. Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support."
* Retain full gigabit speeds to a remote terminal over long distances for maximum throughput
* Ideal for secure setups - Direct fiber means no electronic interference like standard RJ45 network cards
* True gigabit speeds via PCI express, unlike similar PCI fiber cards

Currently viewing: Startech - Industrial Io 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multi Mode Sc Fiber Pc
Categories
Customer Testimonials
Mr
Used Athema for the first time as I needed a specific printer that was no longer being manufactured. ...

(read more)
By Robert Milliken

Mr
Quick service and delivery, printer works well and was cost effective. Automatic sending of invoice ...

(read more)
By Graham Allan


Great company to deal with! Great prices and service. Highly recommended A++

(read more)
By Nick Staley

A Customer First company
A Customer First company, with First Class Service and I am only too willing to record my thanks for ...

(read more)
By Ed Spence


I found Athema services of a high standard. Communication was great and our printer that we bought w ...

(read more)
By Darren Chmiel

Write a Testimonial
View All Testimonials
Mailing List:
Sign up for our latest offers and promos:
E-mail address: