GLC-GE-100FX= Cisco 100FX SFP On GE SFP Ports For DSBU Switches - C2000
[GLC-GE-100FX=]



Part Number: GLC-GE-100FX=

Manufacturer: CISCO

Condition: New

Short Description:

GLC-GE-100FX= Cisco 100FX SFP On GE SFP Ports For DSBU Switches

GLC-GE-100FX= Cisco 100FX SFP On GE SFP Ports For DSBU Switches - C2000

£147.00
£176.40 - Inc VAT




Click the Like Button below to see the latest discount:

The Cisco® 100BASE-X Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) device (Figure 1) is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into Fast Ethernet ports, dual-rate Fast/Gigabit Ethernet ports, or Gigabit Ethernet ports of a Cisco switch or router, linking the port with the fiber cabling network.
Main features include the following:
- Hot-swappable when deployed, the switch or router does not have to reboot
- Supports the “pay-as-you-populate” model
- Interchangeable with other 100BASE-X SFPs on the same line card
- Supports the Cisco quality ID feature that enables the switch or router to identify whether or not the SFP is a Cisco qualified SFP
- Optically interoperable with respective 100BASE-X Ethernet interfaces on the same link
Cisco 100BASE-FX SFP
The Cisco 100BASE-FX SFP operates on ordinary multimode fiber-optic (MMF) link spans up to 2 kilometers (km) long.
GLC-FE-100FX modules operate in Fast Ethernet or dual-rate Fast/Gigabit Ethernet ports of Cisco switches and routers.
GLC-FE-100FX-RGD modules operate in Fast Ethernet or dual-rate Fast/Gigabit Ethernet ports of Cisco Industrial Ethernet and SmartGrid switches and routers.
GLC-GE-100FX modules operate in Gigabit Ethernet ports of Cisco switches and routers.
All these modules are interoperable with industrywide interfaces compliant to the IEEE 100BASE-FX standard.

Reviews

Specs

Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T) 0 - 70 °C
Storage temperature (T-T) -40 - 85 °C
Power
Power consumption (typical) 1.5 W
Networking
Interface type SFP
Data transfer rate (max) 1000 Mbit/s
Fiber optic connector LC
Networking standards IEEE 802.3ab
Fiber ports quantity 2
Cabling technology 100BASE-FX
Performance
Maximum transfer distance 2000 m
Wavelength 1310 nm
Cable type Multi-mode

Related Products

Refurbished Printers
85550 C2g C2G LC-LC 10Gb 50/125 OM3 Duplex Multimode PVC Fiber Optic Cable (LSZH) - Network Cable - LC Multi-mode (M) - LC Multi-mode (M) - 2 M - Fibre Optic - 50 / 125 Micron - OM3 - Halogen - C2000
C2G LC-LC 10Gb 50/125 OM3 Duplex Multimode PVC Fiber Optic Cable (LSZH) - Network Cable - LC Multi-mode (M) - LC Multi-mode (M) - 5 M - Fibre Optic - 50 / 125 Micron - OM3 - Halogen-free - Aq - C2000
C2G ST-ST 10Gb 50/125 OM3 Duplex Multimode PVC Fiber Optic Cable (LSZH) - Network Cable - ST Multi-mode (M) - ST Multi-mode (M) - 2 M - Fibre Optic - 50 / 125 Micron - OM3 - Halogen-free - Aq - C2000
C2G SC-SC 10Gb 50/125 OM3 Duplex Multimode PVC Fiber Optic Cable (LSZH) - Network Cable - SC Multi-mode (M) To SC Multi-mode (M) - 2 M - Fibre Optic - 50 / 125 Micron - OM3 - Halogen-free - A - C2000
Cisco Cisco Catalyst 3560-48ts - Switch - L3 - Managed - 48 X 10/100 + 4 X Sfp - Desktop Ws-c3560-48ts-s - xep01
Cisco Catalyst 2960 24 10/100 + 2t/sfp Lan Base Image Ws-c2960-24tc-l - xep01
Cisco 3560 24p 10/100/1000t 4x Sfp Stnd. Image Ws-c3560g-24ts-s - xep01
Cisco Cisco Catalyst 2960-48tt - Switch - Managed - 48 X 10/100 + 2 X 10/100/1000 - Rack-mountable Ws-c2960-48tt-l - xep01
Cisco Cisco Catalyst 3560g-48ps - Switch - L3 - Managed - 48 X 10/100/1000 (poe) + 4 X Gigabit Sfp - Desktop - Poe - Ac 120/230 V Ws-c3560g-48ps-s - xep01
Cisco Cisco Catalyst 3560-48ps - Switch - L3 - Managed - 48 X 10/100 (poe) + 4 X Sfp - Desktop - Poe Ws-c3560-48ps-s - xep01
Cisco Cisco Catalyst 3560-24ts - Switch - L3 - Managed - 24 X 10/100 + 2 X Sfp - Desktop Ws-c3560-24ts-s - xep01
Cisco Cisco Catalyst 2960-48pst-l - Switch - Managed - 48 X 10/100 (poe) + 2 X Sfp + 2 X 10/100/1000 - Rack-mountable - Poe Ws-c2960-48pst-l - xep01
Cisco Cisco Catalyst 3560-24ps - Switch - L3 - Managed - 24 X 10/100 (poe) + 2 X Sfp - Desktop - Poe Ws-c3560-24ps-s - xep01
Cisco Cisco Catalyst 3560g-48ts - Switch - L3 - Managed - 48 X 10/100/1000 + 4 X Gigabit Sfp - Desktop Ws-c3560g-48ts-s - xep01
Cisco Cisco Catalyst 3560g-24ps - Switch - Managed - 24 X 10/100/1000 + 4 X Sfp - Desktop - Poe Ws-c3560g-24ps-e - xep01
Cisco Cisco Catalyst 3560-48ps - Switch - L3 - Managed - 48 X 10/100 (poe) + 4 X Sfp - Rack-mountable - Poe Ws-c3560-48ps-e - xep01
Cisco Cisco Catalyst 2960-48tc - Switch - Managed - 48 X 10/100 + 2 X Combo Gigabit Sfp - Rack-mountable Ws-c2960-48tc-l - xep01
Cisco Cisco Catalyst 3560-24ps - Switch - L3 - Managed - 24 X 10/100 (poe) + 2 X Sfp - Rack-mountable - Poe Ws-c3560-24ps-e - xep01
Cisco Cisco Catalyst 2960-48pst-s - Switch - Managed - 48 X 10/100 (poe) + 2 X Sfp + 2 X 10/100/1000 - Rack-mountable - Poe Ws-c2960-48pst-s - xep01

Features

Cisco GLC-GE-100FX=. Data transfer rate (max): 1000 Mbit/s, Interface type: SFP, Fiber optic connector: LC. Wavelength: 1310 nm, Cable type: Multi-mode, Maximum transfer distance: 2000 m. Power consumption (typical): 1.5 W

Product Description

The Cisco® 100BASE-X Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) device (Figure 1) is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into Fast Ethernet ports, dual-rate Fast/Gigabit Ethernet ports, or Gigabit Ethernet ports of a Cisco switch or router, linking the port with the fiber cabling network.
Main features include the following:
- Hot-swappable when deployed, the switch or router does not have to reboot
- Supports the “pay-as-you-populate” model
- Interchangeable with other 100BASE-X SFPs on the same line card
- Supports the Cisco quality ID feature that enables the switch or router to identify whether or not the SFP is a Cisco qualified SFP
- Optically interoperable with respective 100BASE-X Ethernet interfaces on the same link
Cisco 100BASE-FX SFP
The Cisco 100BASE-FX SFP operates on ordinary multimode fiber-optic (MMF) link spans up to 2 kilometers (km) long.
GLC-FE-100FX modules operate in Fast Ethernet or dual-rate Fast/Gigabit Ethernet ports of Cisco switches and routers.
GLC-FE-100FX-RGD modules operate in Fast Ethernet or dual-rate Fast/Gigabit Ethernet ports of Cisco Industrial Ethernet and SmartGrid switches and routers.
GLC-GE-100FX modules operate in Gigabit Ethernet ports of Cisco switches and routers.
All these modules are interoperable with industrywide interfaces compliant to the IEEE 100BASE-FX standard.

Currently viewing: GLC-GE-100FX= Cisco 100FX SFP On GE SFP Ports For DSBU Switches - C2000
Categories
Customer Testimonials

First class service for a first time user of your website. Many thanks for a very user friendly and ...

(read more)
By Nigel Martin

Mr
My experience of purchasing a printer from Athema was as simple and trouble free as I was hoping. Al ...

(read more)
By Geoff Morris

Mrs
We ordered a refurbished printer from Athema which was a direct replacement for our very old and ver ...

(read more)
By Beth Allen


first class site. Easy to use and minimum data input. Fast and efficent no hidden costs. delivery wa ...

(read more)
By Clive Mason


I would personally like to thank Darren for his help with my order, from start to finish amazing cus ...

(read more)
By Adam Lees

Write a Testimonial
View All Testimonials
Mailing List:
Sign up for our latest offers and promos:
E-mail address: