GLC-GE-100FX= Cisco 100FX SFP On GE SFP Ports For DSBU Switches - C2000
[GLC-GE-100FX=]



Part Number: GLC-GE-100FX=

Manufacturer: CISCO

Condition: New

Short Description:

GLC-GE-100FX= Cisco 100FX SFP On GE SFP Ports For DSBU Switches

GLC-GE-100FX= Cisco 100FX SFP On GE SFP Ports For DSBU Switches - C2000

£148.00
£177.60 - Inc VAT




Click the Like Button below to see the latest discount:

The Cisco® 100BASE-X Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) device (Figure 1) is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into Fast Ethernet ports, dual-rate Fast/Gigabit Ethernet ports, or Gigabit Ethernet ports of a Cisco switch or router, linking the port with the fiber cabling network.
Main features include the following:
- Hot-swappable when deployed, the switch or router does not have to reboot
- Supports the “pay-as-you-populate” model
- Interchangeable with other 100BASE-X SFPs on the same line card
- Supports the Cisco quality ID feature that enables the switch or router to identify whether or not the SFP is a Cisco qualified SFP
- Optically interoperable with respective 100BASE-X Ethernet interfaces on the same link
Cisco 100BASE-FX SFP
The Cisco 100BASE-FX SFP operates on ordinary multimode fiber-optic (MMF) link spans up to 2 kilometers (km) long.
GLC-FE-100FX modules operate in Fast Ethernet or dual-rate Fast/Gigabit Ethernet ports of Cisco switches and routers.
GLC-FE-100FX-RGD modules operate in Fast Ethernet or dual-rate Fast/Gigabit Ethernet ports of Cisco Industrial Ethernet and SmartGrid switches and routers.
GLC-GE-100FX modules operate in Gigabit Ethernet ports of Cisco switches and routers.
All these modules are interoperable with industrywide interfaces compliant to the IEEE 100BASE-FX standard.

Reviews

Specs

Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T) 0 - 70 °C
Storage temperature (T-T) -40 - 85 °C
Power
Power consumption (typical) 1.5W
Networking
Interface type SFP
Data transfer rate (max) 1000 Mbit/s
Fiber optic connector LC
Networking standards IEEE 802.3ab
Fiber ports quantity 2
Cabling technology 100BASE-FX
Performance
Maximum transfer distance 2000m
Wavelength 1310 nm
Cable type Multi-mode

Features

Cisco GLC-GE-100FX=. Interface type: SFP, Data transfer rate (max): 1000 Mbit/s, Fiber optic connector: LC. Maximum transfer distance: 2000m, Wavelength: 1310 nm, Cable type: Multi-mode. Power consumption (typical): 1.5W

Product Description

The Cisco® 100BASE-X Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) device (Figure 1) is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into Fast Ethernet ports, dual-rate Fast/Gigabit Ethernet ports, or Gigabit Ethernet ports of a Cisco switch or router, linking the port with the fiber cabling network.
Main features include the following:
- Hot-swappable when deployed, the switch or router does not have to reboot
- Supports the “pay-as-you-populate” model
- Interchangeable with other 100BASE-X SFPs on the same line card
- Supports the Cisco quality ID feature that enables the switch or router to identify whether or not the SFP is a Cisco qualified SFP
- Optically interoperable with respective 100BASE-X Ethernet interfaces on the same link
Cisco 100BASE-FX SFP
The Cisco 100BASE-FX SFP operates on ordinary multimode fiber-optic (MMF) link spans up to 2 kilometers (km) long.
GLC-FE-100FX modules operate in Fast Ethernet or dual-rate Fast/Gigabit Ethernet ports of Cisco switches and routers.
GLC-FE-100FX-RGD modules operate in Fast Ethernet or dual-rate Fast/Gigabit Ethernet ports of Cisco Industrial Ethernet and SmartGrid switches and routers.
GLC-GE-100FX modules operate in Gigabit Ethernet ports of Cisco switches and routers.
All these modules are interoperable with industrywide interfaces compliant to the IEEE 100BASE-FX standard.

Currently viewing: GLC-GE-100FX= Cisco 100FX SFP On GE SFP Ports For DSBU Switches - C2000
Categories
Customer Testimonials
Mr
Delighted to receive the printer this morning. I only placed the order two days ago! Excellent email ...

(read more)
By Bryan Griffiths

Mr
Excellent service, very fast contact response and delivery, will use again, many thanks

(read more)
By Nathan Walsh


The service supplied by this seller is second to none. There was no problem when phoning and I spoke ...

(read more)
By Mr L Richardson


If every company was run the way Athema does it, the world would be much cooler. You guys are so awe ...

(read more)
By Andrea Graham


Morning Darren, Just to let you know printer all installed etc. last week, it's spot on!

(read more)
By Robert Singlehurst

Write a Testimonial
View All Testimonials
Mailing List:
Sign up for our latest offers and promos:
E-mail address: